Skip to main content
Recom RCM-585-7NF

Recom RCM-585-7NF

585 Wp TOPCon
ComparePV verdict

Light for its output, no clear weak spot

Rank 1,264 of 14,129
Compare panels Datasheet PDF
Power (Wp)
585
Typical for its class
Efficiency (%)
22.64
Typical · median 22.44%
Density (Wp/m²)
226.5
Typical · median 224.4
Temp (%/°C)
-0.300
Typical · median -0.290
Weight (kg)
28.0
Strong · 3.2 kg below median
Warranty (yrs)
30
Typical · median 30 yrs

The Recom Lynx series consists of modules based on N-type cells in TOPCon technology, designed for high energy production and stable operation over many years. This translates to better performance in real-world conditions, especially when the installation heats up in summer or operates in full sunlight for extended periods. A key advantage of this series is minimal susceptibility to LID degradation and limited LeTID risk, which helps maintain predictable results and protect the investment's profitability.

Bifacial modules utilize light from both the front and back sides, and the glass-glass construction increases resistance to weather and mechanical stresses. An additional advantage is quality control through electroluminescence testing, which supports the detection of microcracks during production.

Recom Lynx is suitable for both commercial and industrial installations, as well as larger ground-mounted projects, wherever long-term reliability, low energy costs, and maximum utilization of available space are important.

Ranking

1,022 panels in the segment TOPCon 550-600 W
Metric This panel Median Position in segment Overall rank
Module efficiency 22.64% 22.44% Typical 3,657
Power density 226.5 224.4 Typical 3,557
Temperature coefficient -0.300 -0.290 Typical 6,152
Weight per kWp 47.9 53.8 Strong · top 19% 1,938
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Typical 21
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Signals from the data

6 positive · 2 caution
Best for

Commercial, utility-scale and hot-climate.

Strengths
47.9 kg per kWp

Top 19% of the TOPCon 550-600 W segment, against a median of 53.8.

What owners get
N-type TOPCon cell technology

N-type cells reduce LID degradation and LeTID risk, resulting in more predictable energy yield over the module's lifetime, particularly in installations exposed to high temperatures during summer months.

30-year product and power warranty

Recom Lynx offers 30 years of both product and power warranty - longer than the industry-standard 25-year power warranty offered by most manufacturers in this segment, including some peer comparables.

High efficiency up to 23.52%

Peak efficiency of 23.52% exceeds comparable modules such as Tongwei 72HD (23.2%) and Astronergy ASTRO N5 (23.2%), and clearly outperforms Talesun BISTAR TP7F78M (21.5%), enabling better use of available roof or ground space.

Glass-glass construction

The glass-glass variant increases mechanical and weathering resistance compared to standard glass-backsheet laminates, which matters in ground-mount projects with high snow or wind loads.

EL quality testing during production

Electroluminescence testing detects cell microcracks before shipment, reducing the risk of premature hot-spot failures in the field.

Trade-offs
Not on current BNEF Tier-1 list

Recom achieved BloombergNEF Tier-1 status in 4Q 2019, but per the provided context is not currently listed as tier_1_bankable. This may complicate non-recourse project financing with some banks compared to consistently Tier-1-listed manufacturers like Tongwei.

No bifacial variant in this configuration

The series described in the context is monofacial (is_bifacial: false), while comparable peer modules such as Tongwei 72HD580-600W and Astronergy ASTRO N5 are offered in bifacial versions that generate an additional 5-15% rear-side yield.

Notes from the database
  • At 22.6% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical TOPCon 550-600W modules
  • At 226.5 W/m² power density, roof space requirements are typical for TOPCon 550-600W panels
  • At -0.30%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for TOPCon 550-600W panels
  • At 28.0 kg, this panel is 3.2 kg lighter than TOPCon 550-600W median (31.2 kg) - easier handling during installation
  • #3657 for efficiency, #6152 for temperature performance out of 14129 panels

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Nominal power (Pmax) 585 Wp Nameplate at 1000 W/m², 25 °C
Module efficiency 22.64 % Typical Segment median 22.44%
Vmpp · Impp 43.00 V · 13.61 A Operating point at max power
Voc · Isc 51.60 V · 14.36 A Sizes the string length
Max system voltage 1500 V Longer strings than 1000 V modules
Dimensions 2278×1134×35 mm · 2.58 m² of roof
Weight 28.0 kg Strong Strong · 3.2 kg below median
Cells 144 · TOPCon Monocrystalline
Coefficient Pmax -0.300 %/°C Typical median -0.290 of its segment
Coefficient Voc · Isc -0.250 · 0.046 %/°C
NOCT 44 °C At 800 W/m², 20 °C ambient
Product warranty 30 years Hardware defects only
Performance warranty 30 years Typical median 30 yrs · median 30 yrs
End-of-warranty output 86.0 % Equals 503 W guaranteed
Degradation 1.00 → 0.45 % First year, then annual

Datasheet charts

Open datasheet PDF

Measured curves published by Recom in this model's datasheet. A chart carrying a wattage was measured on that variant alone - only the ones that describe 585 Wp appear here. The rest cover the whole series.

Simulations

Live - change any input
Lifetime output & value
30 years at 1200 kWh/kWp/year and €0.50 per kWh
Power in year 30
-
Lifetime energy
-
Energy value
-

Degradation from this panel's own datasheet figures. No inverter, soiling or shading losses.

Heat losses
-0.300 %/°C against a segment median of -0.290
-
Filter these
Size
Panel Power Eff. Temp. Weight Difference
Recom RCM-585-7NF 585 W 22.64% -0.300 28.0 kg You are here
LR7-60HVH-560M 560 W 24.80% -0.260 25.0 kg Cooler, lighter, +2.2 pp
LR7-60HVH-555M 555 W 24.60% -0.260 25.0 kg -30 W, cooler, +2.0 pp
AIKO-A635-MAE72Mw 635 W 24.60% -0.260 27.0 kg +50 W, cooler, +2.0 pp
AIKO-A630-MAH72Dw 630 W 24.40% -0.260 32.5 kg +45 W, heavier, +1.8 pp
LR7-60HVHL-550M 550 W 24.40% -0.260 16.3 kg Cooler, lighter, +1.8 pp
RCM-575-7NF 575 W 22.25% -0.300 28.0 kg -10 W, -0.4 pp
RCM-580-7NF 580 W 22.44% -0.300 28.0 kg Very close match
RCM-590-7NF 590 W 22.83% -0.300 28.0 kg Very close match
RCM-595-7NF 595 W 23.02% -0.300 28.0 kg +10 W, +0.4 pp
RCM-600-7NF 600 W 23.22% -0.300 28.0 kg +15 W, +0.6 pp
AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw 650 W 25.20% -0.260 27.0 kg +65 W, cooler, +2.6 pp
AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw 645 W 25.00% -0.260 27.0 kg +60 W, cooler, +2.4 pp
AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw 640 W 24.80% -0.260 27.0 kg +55 W, cooler, +2.2 pp

Found 2327 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±10 mm. See them here Found 2369 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±25 mm. See them here Found 2383 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±50 mm. See them here Found 2548 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±100 mm. See them here

About the Lynx series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this module's own.

What warranty comes with Recom Lynx panels and what does it cover?
The Recom Lynx series includes a 30-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power output guarantee. At the end of the warranty period, the module must retain at least 87.4% of its nominal power output. For a 600 Wp panel, that means a minimum of roughly 524 Wp after 30 years. This warranty protects the financial returns of the investment throughout the full expected operating life of the system.
What is TOPCon technology and why does the Recom Lynx series use it?
TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) is an N-type cell technology that delivers higher efficiency and lower degradation than conventional PERC cells. In the Recom Lynx series this translates to minimal LID (Light-Induced Degradation) and reduced LeTID risk. In practice the installation generates more energy annually and retains its rated performance more reliably over decades of operation.
Do Recom Lynx panels perform well in summer heat?
Yes. One of the main advantages of the N-type TOPCon cells in the Recom Lynx series is a low temperature coefficient of approximately -0.29%/°C. Older PERC modules typically range from -0.34% to -0.37%/°C. On a hot summer day when module temperature exceeds 70°C, the Lynx loses proportionally less power than previous-generation technology, resulting in higher annual energy yield in real-world conditions.
What type of installations is the Recom Lynx series with up to 600 Wp suited for?
Recom Lynx modules up to 600 Wp are designed primarily for commercial, industrial, and utility-scale ground-mount solar projects. The high per-module power rating reduces the total number of modules needed and lowers BoS costs including cabling, racking, and MPPT inverter inputs. Due to their large format and weight, these modules are generally not the optimal choice for small residential rooftop installations.
Is Recom a Tier-1 manufacturer and do they offer service support?
Recom Technologies, headquartered in Italy, is not currently listed as a Tier-1 manufacturer by major rating agencies. It is important to note that Tier-1 is a financial bankability classification, not a product quality rating. Before purchasing, buyers should confirm warranty service conditions with their local distributor and verify that an authorized service representative is available in their region, which is especially critical for large commercial projects.
Do Recom Lynx panels undergo electroluminescence testing, and what does that mean for buyers?
Yes, every module in the Recom Lynx series undergoes electroluminescence (EL) quality inspection during manufacturing. EL testing detects microcracks in solar cells that are invisible to the naked eye before the panel leaves the factory. This significantly reduces the risk of early degradation caused by hidden production defects and directly supports the long-term reliability that the series is designed to deliver.
Add to compare