Skip to main content
JA Solar JAM72S30-560/MR

JA Solar JAM72S30-560/MR

560 Wp PERC
ComparePV verdict

Efficiency leader, short guarantee

Rank 7,146 of 14,129
Compare panels Datasheet PDF
Power (Wp)
560
Typical for its class
Efficiency (%)
21.70
Strong · top 6%
Density (Wp/m²)
216.8
Strong · top 8%
Temp (%/°C)
-0.350
Typical · median -0.350
Weight (kg)
27.3
Strong · 3.5 kg below median
Warranty (yrs)
25
Weak · bottom 24%

JA Solar JAM72S30 MR (DeepBlue 3.0) modules are designed for high energy production in large-scale installations - without compromises on reliability. The half-cell architecture and multi-busbar technology minimize resistive losses, improve performance under partial shading, and enhance yields in real-world conditions, where installation details, dirt, and non-uniform irradiance matter. PERC cells (in the DeepBlue 3.0 platform) support better light utilization, and enhanced resistance to PID and LID helps maintain long-term performance where installations must operate reliably for years without surprises. This is an excellent choice for PV farms, roof installations for halls, warehouses, and commercial properties - especially when the goal is to quickly build capacity with fewer modules and simplify logistics. In practice, these modules stand out with their favorable yield-to-surface-area ratio, efficient performance in low light conditions, and robust construction designed for demanding operational environments.

Ranking

589 panels in the segment PERC 550-600 W
Metric This panel Median Position in segment Overall rank
Module efficiency 21.70% 21.29% Strong · top 6% 7,485
Power density 216.8 212.9 Strong · top 8% 7,516
Temperature coefficient -0.350 -0.350 Typical 10,489
Weight per kWp 48.8 52.7 Strong · top 11% 2,446
Performance warranty 25 yrs 27 yrs Weak · bottom 24% 9,912
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Signals from the data

8 positive · 4 caution
Best for

Commercial, utility-scale and shaded-installations.

Not ideal for

Owners who want a long output guarantee.

Strengths
21.70% module efficiency

Top 6% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 21.29%. Ranked 7,485th in the whole database.

216.8 watts per square metre

Top 8% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 212.9. Ranked 7,516th in the whole database.

48.8 kg per kWp

Top 11% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 52.7.

Watch-outs
25 year performance warranty

Bottom 24% of the PERC 550-600 W segment, against a median of 27 yrs.

What owners get
21.7-21.9% efficiency at the top of the PERC segment

The top variant (565 Wp) achieves 21.9% efficiency - matching LONGi Hi-MO 5m G2 (21.9%) and Suntech Ultra V (21.9%) at the same power class. The lower variant (560 Wp / 21.7%) still exceeds the 72-cell PERC segment median (~21.3-21.5%), translating to higher output per unit of roof or land area.

Half-cut + 11 MBB: reduced resistive losses

The combination of half-cut cells and 11-busbar multi-busbar (round ribbon) topology reduces series resistance and limits the impact of partial shading on the string output. The DeepBlue 3.0 Technical White Paper documents lower losses compared to 6-busbar half-cut configurations and improved fill factor (FF).

BNEF Tier-1 manufacturer (Q2 2026, >100 GWp capacity)

JA Solar maintains continuous BNEF Tier-1 status - confirmed in Q2 2026 - ensuring full bankability for projects financed by international banking institutions and infrastructure funds. Annual production capacity exceeds 100 GWp, eliminating supply-chain risk during large-scale PV farm execution.

PID and LID resistance (PERCIUM+ technology)

The PERCIUM+ technology used in the DeepBlue 3.0 platform mitigates PID (Potential Induced Degradation) at system voltages up to 1500 V and LID (Light Induced Degradation) inherent to p-type cells. This is particularly relevant in long-string utility-scale farms where DC voltages approach the system limit.

Mechanical strength: 5400 Pa snow load

The module is IEC 61215-certified at 5400 Pa snow load (~550 kg/m²), which is 2.25× the standard 2400 Pa requirement. This makes it suitable for installations in high-snowfall climate zones (alpine, mountainous regions) without requiring additional reinforced substructure.

Trade-offs
Series discontinued (2024)

JA Solar ended active production of the JAM72S30 MR series in 2024 (superseded by platforms such as JAM72D42 with TOPCon technology). New module availability is limited to distributor stock, complicating system expansions or warranty replacements over the installation's operating life.

PERC technology, not TOPCon/N-type

P-type PERC cells have a higher temperature coefficient of power (typically ~-0.35%/°C) and weaker low-irradiance performance compared to N-type TOPCon, which has become the standard in new flagship series from Tier-1 manufacturers (JA Solar JAM72D42, LONGi Hi-MO 6, Trina Vertex N). Over a 25-year operational horizon, the annual energy yield difference can reach 1.5-3%.

Monofacial only - no bifacial gain

The MR variant is monofacial and does not harvest rear-surface irradiance. Bifacial options exist within the same power class among peer comparables (e.g., LONGi Hi-MO 5m G2 in a bifacial version), which can generate an additional 5-15% energy in ground-mount installations with high-albedo surfaces (sand, concrete, snow), reducing project LCOE without increasing BoS costs.

Notes from the database
  • Efficiency of 21.7% matches the PERC 550-600W median
  • Power density of 216.8 W/m² packs 3.9 W/m² more into the same footprint vs PERC 550-600W median (212.9 W/m²)
  • At -0.35%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for PERC 550-600W panels
  • At 27.3 kg, this panel is 3.5 kg lighter than PERC 550-600W median (30.8 kg) - easier handling during installation
  • In the top 53% for efficiency among all PERC panels

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Nominal power (Pmax) 560 Wp Nameplate at 1000 W/m², 25 °C
Module efficiency 21.70 % Strong Segment median 21.29%
Vmpp · Impp 42.27 V · 13.25 A Operating point at max power
Voc · Isc 50.15 V · 14.14 A Sizes the string length
Max system voltage 1500 V Longer strings than 1000 V modules
Dimensions 2278×1134×30 mm · 2.58 m² of roof
Weight 27.3 kg Strong Strong · 3.5 kg below median
Cells 144 · PERC Monocrystalline
Coefficient Pmax -0.350 %/°C Typical median -0.350 of its segment
Coefficient Voc · Isc -0.275 · 0.045 %/°C
NOCT 45 °C At 800 W/m², 20 °C ambient
Product warranty 12 years Hardware defects only
Performance warranty 25 years Weak bottom 24% · median 27 yrs
End-of-warranty output 84.8 % Equals 459 W guaranteed
Degradation 2.00 → 0.55 % First year, then annual

Simulations

Live - change any input
Lifetime output & value
30 years at 1200 kWh/kWp/year and €0.50 per kWh
Power in year 30
-
Lifetime energy
-
Energy value
-

Degradation from this panel's own datasheet figures. No inverter, soiling or shading losses.

Heat losses
-0.350 %/°C against a segment median of -0.350
-
Filter these
Size
Panel Power Eff. Temp. Weight Difference
JA Solar JAM72S30-560/MR 560 W 21.70% -0.350 27.3 kg You are here
LR7-54HJD-510M 510 W 25.00% -0.240 23.5 kg -50 W, cooler, +3.3 pp
LR7-60HVH-560M 560 W 24.80% -0.260 25.0 kg Cooler, +3.1 pp, +5 yr warranty
LR7-60HVH-555M 555 W 24.60% -0.260 25.0 kg Cooler, +2.9 pp, +5 yr warranty
LR7-60HVHL-550M 550 W 24.40% -0.260 16.3 kg Cooler, lighter, +2.7 pp
JAT60S40-540/LR 540 W 24.40% -0.260 23.5 kg Cooler, +2.7 pp, +5 yr warranty
GK-5-60HG-540M 540 W 24.40% -0.260 23.3 kg Cooler, +2.7 pp, +5 yr warranty
JKM545-54QL6-DV-F1-EU 545 W 24.27% -0.260 27.5 kg Cooler, +2.6 pp, +5 yr warranty
JAM72D30-525/MB/1500V 525 W 20.30% -0.350 31.8 kg Heavier, -1.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
JAM72S30-530/MR 530 W 20.50% -0.350 27.3 kg -30 W, -1.2 pp
JAM72S30-535/MR 535 W 20.70% -0.350 27.3 kg -25 W, -1.0 pp
JAM72S30-540/MR 540 W 20.90% -0.350 27.3 kg -20 W, -0.8 pp
AIKO-A650-MAE72Mw 650 W 25.20% -0.260 27.0 kg +90 W, cooler, +3.5 pp
AIKO-A645-MAE72Mw 645 W 25.00% -0.260 27.0 kg +85 W, cooler, +3.3 pp
AIKO-A640-MAE72Mw 640 W 24.80% -0.260 27.0 kg +80 W, cooler, +3.1 pp
AIKO-A635-MAE72Mw 635 W 24.60% -0.260 27.0 kg +75 W, cooler, +2.9 pp
AIKO-A630-MAH72Dw 630 W 24.40% -0.260 32.5 kg +70 W, cooler, +2.7 pp

Found 2327 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±10 mm. See them here Found 2369 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±25 mm. See them here Found 2383 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±50 mm. See them here Found 2548 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±100 mm. See them here

About the JAM72S30 MR (DeepBlue 3.0) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this module's own.

Is the JA Solar JAM72S30 MR (DeepBlue 3.0) series still available?
The JAM72S30 MR (DeepBlue 3.0) series has been discontinued. JA Solar no longer manufactures new modules in this series. Limited stock may still be available through select distributors, but the choice of power variants is significantly reduced. If you are planning a new installation, consider newer JA Solar series offering comparable or higher performance.
What power output and efficiency do the JA Solar JAM72S30 MR 565W panels offer?
The top model in the series delivers a peak power of 565 Wp with a module efficiency of approximately 21.9%. These figures are typical for large 72-cell PERC modules in the 182 mm format. The high unit power lets you build a large-capacity system with fewer modules, simplifying installation and reducing overall BoS costs.
What are the benefits of half-cut cell and multi-busbar technology in the JAM72S30 MR?
Splitting cells in half (half-cut) reduces resistive losses and improves partial-shading tolerance - when one half of the module is shaded, the other half continues generating power. Multi-busbar (MBB) technology increases current collection per cell and improves resistance to micro-cracks. The result is higher energy yield under real-world conditions and better long-term module durability.
Are the JAM72S30 MR DeepBlue 3.0 panels suitable for industrial rooftops and warehouses?
Yes, this series is specifically designed for large commercial installations - warehouse rooftops, factory buildings, and industrial facilities. The 72-cell format with up to 565 Wp per module allows you to build significant capacity on the available roof area. The robust aluminum frame and IEC 61215/IEC 61730 certifications ensure reliable operation under demanding industrial conditions for many years.
What warranty does the JA Solar JAM72S30 MR DeepBlue 3.0 carry?
The manufacturer provides a 12-year product warranty covering material and workmanship defects, plus a 25-year linear power warranty. With an annual degradation rate of approximately 0.55%, the module should retain at least about 84.8% of its nominal power after 25 years. JA Solar holds Bloomberg NEF Tier 1 status, confirming the company's financial credibility and the real-world value of its long-term warranty commitments.
How do JAM72S30 MR panels perform in low-light conditions and partial shading?
Thanks to PERC technology and 182 mm cells, the JAM72S30 MR series achieves higher sensitivity to diffuse irradiance than older BSF designs. In practice, this means better energy yield early in the morning, late in the evening, and on overcast days. Enhanced resistance to PID and LID further stabilizes performance throughout the module's operating life, minimizing unplanned power losses.
Add to compare