Skip to main content

DMEGC vs AE Solar - Solar Panel Manufacturer Comparison

DMEGC logo

DMEGC

China · est. 1980

AE Solar

Germany · est. 2003
AE Solar logo
Panel models
212 vs 442
Max power
720 W vs 730 W
Max efficiency
23.50% vs 24.43%
Bifacial share
79% vs 64%
At a glance
AE Solar has the broader catalog (442 vs 212 models). AE Solar leads on peak efficiency at 24.43%. DMEGC leans bifacial (79% of lineup).

DMEGC

Website

DMEGC Solar, founded in 1980, is a global provider of renewable energy solutions, specializing in high-efficiency solar panels for residential, commercial, and utility-scale projects. The company has six manufacturing bases and is known for its integrated supply chain, from wafers to modules. DMEGC Solar is committed...

Headquarters
Dongyang, Zhejiang Province, China
Founded
1980
Employees
18,831
Production Capacity
21 GW/year
Tier 1 Bankable
Yes
Browse all DMEGC panels (212)

AE Solar

Website

AE Solar is a German Tier 1 manufacturer of high-efficiency photovoltaic (PV) modules. The company specializes in producing durable and innovative solar panels with German engineering standards, offering solutions for residential, commercial, and utility-scale applications. AE Solar operates in over 100 countries and...

Headquarters
Gersthofen, Germany
Founded
2003
Employees
501-1000
Production Capacity
2+ GW/year
Tier 1 Bankable
Yes
Stock
-
Browse all AE Solar panels (442)

Side-by-Side Specs

winner + margin shown
Metric DMEGC AE Solar
Catalog & Power
Panel Models 212 442 +230
Max Power 720 W 730 W +10 W
Avg Power 348 W 497 W +149 W
Efficiency
Max Efficiency 23.50% 24.43% +0.93 pp
Avg Efficiency 21.16% 21.34% +0.18 pp
Reliability & Warranty
Avg Temp Coefficient -0.291%/°C +0.022 -0.313%/°C
Bifacial Share 167 (79%) +15 pp 282 (64%)
Avg Warranty 30.0 yrs +0.3 yr 29.7 yrs

Top Panels Side-by-Side

Top 10 highest-power models from each brand

DMEGC

# Model Power Eff. T.coeff Tech
1 DM720G12T-B66HSW Bi 720W 23.2% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
2 DM715G12T-B66HSW Bi 715W 23.0% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
3 DM710G12T-B66HSW Bi 710W 22.9% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
4 DM705G12T-B66HSW Bi 705W 22.7% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
5 DM700G12T-B66HSW Bi 700W 22.5% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
6 DM695G12T-B66HSW Bi 695W 22.4% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
7 DM650M10T-B78HSW Bi 650W 23.3% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
8 DM645M10T-B78HSW Bi 645W 23.1% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
9 DM640M10T-B78HSW Bi 640W 22.9% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
10 DM635G12RT-B66HSW Bi 635W 23.5% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline

AE Solar

# Model Power Eff. T.coeff Tech
1 CME-132BDS-730 Bi 730W 23.5% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
2 CME-132BDS-725 Bi 725W 23.4% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
3 AE CME-132 720 720W 23.2% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
4 CME-132BDS-720 Bi 720W 23.2% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
5 AE CME-132-720 720W 23.2% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
6 AE CME-132 715 715W 23.0% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
7 AE CME-132-715 715W 23.0% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
8 CME-132BDS-715 Bi 715W 23.0% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
9 AE CME-132-710 710W 22.9% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
10 CME-132BDS-710 Bi 710W 22.9% -0.290%/°C Monocrystalline
Avg. top 10 panels DMEGC AE Solar
Efficiency
22.95% 23.14% +0.19 pp
Temp coeff Pmax
-0.290%/°C -0.290%/°C

AI Analysis

Saved
Checking cache...

AE Solar, founded in 2003 and headquartered in Königsbrunn, Germany, is a mid-sized manufacturer with 501-1000 employees and an annual production capacity exceeding 2 GW across facilities in China, Georgia, and Turkey. The company engineers its products to German quality standards and earned the distinction of being Bloomberg NEF's sole European Tier 1 PV module manufacturer with high bankability in 2024 - and in 2025 became the first DIBt-certified Tier 1 producer in the industry, also receiving the Kiwa PVEL Top Performer Award that year. DMEGC, part of China's Hengdian Group and in operation since 1980, operates at a fundamentally different scale: with over 18,800 employees and a module production capacity of 21 GW per year, it ranks among the largest solar manufacturers globally. Listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange since 2006, DMEGC has built a reputation for financial stability and supply chain reliability, and has earned the Kiwa PVEL Top Performer distinction for four consecutive years - underscoring consistent output quality at mass-production volumes.

Both manufacturers have positioned TOPCon N-type technology as their leading cell platform. AE Solar allocates approximately 49.8% of its broader 442-panel portfolio to TOPCon, reaching a maximum efficiency of 24.43% and a maximum output of 730 Wp, while DMEGC commits 56.7% of its 150-panel range to the same technology with a maximum efficiency of 23.5% and a maximum output of 720 Wp. Average module efficiencies are nearly identical at 21.34% and 21.39% respectively, though DMEGC holds a modest advantage in average temperature coefficient for Pmax (-0.291%/°C vs -0.313%/°C), a practical benefit in hot-climate deployments. DMEGC's higher bifacial share (72.7% vs 63.8%) and a full 30-year average warranty align it well with utility-scale ground-mount and commercial C&I projects where long-term energy yield and supply certainty are paramount. AE Solar's European certification credentials, diverse product range, and near-30-year average warranty make it a natural fit for residential rooftop installs, prosumer systems, and projects where bankable European-origin documentation reduces financing friction.

Buyers choosing between the two will largely be guided by project type and procurement priorities. AE Solar offers a differentiated proposition for European installers, lenders, and end-clients who place a premium on origin, certification pedigree, and brand trust - particularly where EU provenance eases regulatory or financing requirements. DMEGC, backed by a 21 GW production base, competitive pricing, and an expanding European distribution network, is a compelling choice for cost-sensitive utility-scale and commercial deployments where high volumes, supply reliability, and module performance at scale are the deciding factors.

Generated by Claude Sonnet 4.6 · 2026-05-12

Efficiency Distribution

Share of each brand's lineup by efficiency tier
DMEGC skews to higher efficiency: 15% of lineup is 23%+

Power Distribution

Share of each brand's lineup by rated power range
AE Solar offers more 600W+ panels (13% of lineup)

DMEGC Cell Technology

Mix of cell technologies across the portfolio
Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (44%)

AE Solar Cell Technology

Mix of cell technologies across the portfolio
Dominant cell tech: TOPCon (50%)

Other Manufacturer Comparisons