Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450
VS
The verdict
DH108N8B-450 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is module efficiency: 0.50 pp more efficient. 9 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
01
10 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
DH96N11B-450
DH108N8B-450
Difference
Module efficiency
22.50 %
23.00 %
0.50 pp more efficient
Open-circuit voltage
35.26 V
39.79 V
4.53 V apart
Short-circuit current
16.07 A
14.00 A
2.07 A apart
Power density
225.2 Wp/m²
230.4 Wp/m²
5.2 Wp/m² higher
Module area
1.998 m²
1.953 m²
0.045 m² apart
Cell count
96
108
12 cells apart
Voltage at max power
29.44 V
33.22 V
3.78 V apart
Current at max power
15.29 A
13.55 A
1.74 A apart
Bifacial
No
Yes
No vs Yes
Dimensions
1762x1134x30 mm
1722x1134x30 mm
1762x1134x30 mm vs 1722x1134x30 mm
02
What it means on a roof
Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
DH96N11B-450
15,098 kWh
DH108N8B-450
15,098 kWh
Lifetime gap
No difference
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario
DH96N11B-450
DH108N8B-450
Standard test conditions
25 °C
100.0% of rated power
450 W
450 W
Cool, bright day
40 °C
95.7% of rated power
430 W
430 W
Typical summer roof
55 °C
91.3% of rated power
411 W
411 W
Hot roof
70 °C
87.0% of rated power
391 W
391 W
03
Full specification
Parameter
DH96N11B-450
DH108N8B-450
Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power
450 Wp
450 Wp
Same
Module efficiency
22.50 %
23.00 %
+0.50 pp for DH108N8B-450
Power density
225.2 Wp/m²
230.4 Wp/m²
+5.2 Wp/m² for DH108N8B-450
Open-circuit voltage
35.26 V
39.79 V
4.53 V apart
Voltage at max power
29.44 V
33.22 V
3.78 V apart
Short-circuit current
16.07 A
14.00 A
2.07 A apart
Current at max power
15.29 A
13.55 A
1.74 A apart
Temperature
Temperature coefficient
-0.290 %/°C
-0.290 %/°C
Same
Mechanical
Dimensions
1762x1134x30 mm
1722x1134x30 mm
1762x1134x30 mm vs 1722x1134x30 mm
Module area
1.998 m²
1.953 m²
0.045 m² apart
Weight
25.0 kg
24.2 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kWp
55.6 kg/kWp
53.8 kg/kWp
Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty
12 yrs
12 yrs
Same
Performance warranty
30 yrs
30 yrs
Same
Annual degradation
0.40 %/yr
0.40 %/yr
Same
Technology
Cell technology
N-type
N-type
Same
Cell type
Monocrystalline
Monocrystalline
Same
Cell count
96
108
12 cells apart
Bifacial
No
Yes
No vs Yes
04
14,129 panels
Against the whole database
Efficiency
#4,281
vs
#1,970
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,311 places
Power density
#4,284
vs
#1,758
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,526 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220
vs
#2,220
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#9,992
vs
#7,917
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,075 places
Warranty
#21
vs
#21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#9,181
vs
#8,645
DH108N8B-450 leads by 536 places
05
Open the full database
More useful comparisons
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-460
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-455
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-450
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445
One difference: module efficiency
06
Written summary
Checking cache...
07
Questions about this pairing
Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 or Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 has higher module efficiency (23.00% vs 22.50%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a module efficiency of 22.50%, while Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 is 23.00%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 use vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 uses N-type. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 bifacial panels?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 is bifacial (captures light from both faces); Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.
Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.

