Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465
VS
The verdict
465 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is module efficiency: 0.80 pp more efficient. 16 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.
See all 3 differencesHow alike are they
16
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
01
3 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
450
465
Difference
Module efficiency
22.50 %
23.30 %
0.80 pp more efficient
Power density
225.2 Wp/m²
232.7 Wp/m²
7.5 Wp/m² higher
Rated power
450 Wp
465 Wp
15 W more power
02
What it means on a roof
Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
450
15,098 kWh
465
15,602 kWh
Lifetime gap
504 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario
450
465
Standard test conditions
25 °C
100.0% of rated power
450 W
465 W
Cool, bright day
40 °C
95.7% of rated power
430 W
445 W
Typical summer roof
55 °C
91.3% of rated power
411 W
425 W
Hot roof
70 °C
87.0% of rated power
391 W
404 W
03
Full specification
Parameter
450
465
Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power
450 Wp
465 Wp
+15 W for 465
Module efficiency
22.50 %
23.30 %
+0.80 pp for 465
Power density
225.2 Wp/m²
232.7 Wp/m²
+7.5 Wp/m² for 465
Open-circuit voltage
35.26 V
35.65 V
Effectively the same
Voltage at max power
29.44 V
29.83 V
Effectively the same
Short-circuit current
16.07 A
16.31 A
Effectively the same
Current at max power
15.29 A
15.59 A
Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient
-0.290 %/°C
-0.290 %/°C
Same
Mechanical
Dimensions
1762x1134x30 mm
1762x1134x30 mm
Same
Module area
1.998 m²
1.998 m²
Same
Weight
25.0 kg
25.0 kg
Same
Weight per kWp
55.6 kg/kWp
53.8 kg/kWp
Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty
12 yrs
12 yrs
Same
Performance warranty
30 yrs
30 yrs
Same
Annual degradation
0.40 %/yr
0.40 %/yr
Same
Technology
Cell technology
N-type
N-type
Same
Cell type
Monocrystalline
Monocrystalline
Same
Cell count
96
96
Same
Bifacial
No
No
Same
04
14,129 panels
Against the whole database
Efficiency
#4,281
vs
#1,057
465 leads by 3,224 places
Power density
#4,284
vs
#1,156
465 leads by 3,128 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220
vs
#2,220
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#9,992
vs
#7,900
465 leads by 2,092 places
Warranty
#21
vs
#21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#9,181
vs
#7,649
465 leads by 1,532 places
05
Open the full database
More useful comparisons
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-460
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-455
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445
One difference: module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-740
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-735
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
06
Written summary
Checking cache...
07
Questions about this pairing
Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 or Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 has higher module efficiency (23.30% vs 22.50%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a module efficiency of 22.50%, while Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 is 23.30%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 use vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 uses N-type. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.
