Skip to main content
DH108N8B-450 vs DH96N11B-450 9 of 19 identical Swap Change panels

Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450

Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450
Runergy
HY-DH108N8B-450
450 Wp 23.00 % N-type Bifacial
VS
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450
Runergy
HY-DH96N11B-450
450 Wp 22.50 % N-type
The verdict

DH108N8B-450 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.50 pp more efficient. 9 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.

See all 10 differences
How alike are they
9 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs
01

What actually differs

10 of 19 parameters
Parameter DH108N8B-450 DH96N11B-450 Difference
Module efficiency 23.00 % 22.50 % 0.50 pp more efficient
Open-circuit voltage 39.79 V 35.26 V 4.53 V apart
Short-circuit current 14.00 A 16.07 A 2.07 A apart
Power density 230.4 Wp/m² 225.2 Wp/m² 5.2 Wp/m² higher
Module area 1.953 m² 1.998 m² 0.045 m² apart
Cell count 108 96 12 cells apart
Voltage at max power 33.22 V 29.44 V 3.78 V apart
Current at max power 13.55 A 15.29 A 1.74 A apart
Bifacial Yes No Yes vs No
Dimensions 1722x1134x30 mm 1762x1134x30 mm 1722x1134x30 mm vs 1762x1134x30 mm
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
DH108N8B-450
15,098 kWh
DH96N11B-450
15,098 kWh
Lifetime gap
No difference
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario DH108N8B-450 DH96N11B-450
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 450 W 450 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 95.7% of rated power 430 W 430 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 91.3% of rated power 411 W 411 W
Hot roof 70 °C 87.0% of rated power 391 W 391 W
03

Full specification

Parameter DH108N8B-450 DH96N11B-450 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 450 Wp 450 Wp Same
Module efficiency 23.00 % 22.50 % +0.50 pp for DH108N8B-450
Power density 230.4 Wp/m² 225.2 Wp/m² +5.2 Wp/m² for DH108N8B-450
Open-circuit voltage 39.79 V 35.26 V 4.53 V apart
Voltage at max power 33.22 V 29.44 V 3.78 V apart
Short-circuit current 14.00 A 16.07 A 2.07 A apart
Current at max power 13.55 A 15.29 A 1.74 A apart
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.290 %/°C -0.290 %/°C Same
Mechanical
Dimensions 1722x1134x30 mm 1762x1134x30 mm 1722x1134x30 mm vs 1762x1134x30 mm
Module area 1.953 m² 1.998 m² 0.045 m² apart
Weight 24.2 kg 25.0 kg Effectively the same
Weight per kWp 53.8 kg/kWp 55.6 kg/kWp Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Same
Annual degradation 0.40 %/yr 0.40 %/yr Same
Technology
Cell technology N-type N-type Same
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 108 96 12 cells apart
Bifacial Yes No Yes vs No
04

Against the whole database

14,129 panels
Efficiency
#1,970 vs #4,281
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,311 places
Power density
#1,758 vs #4,284
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,526 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220 vs #2,220
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#7,917 vs #9,992
DH108N8B-450 leads by 2,075 places
Warranty
#21 vs #21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#8,645 vs #9,181
DH108N8B-450 leads by 536 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-450
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-445
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-440
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-440
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-435
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 or Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 has higher module efficiency (23.00% vs 22.50%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 has a module efficiency of 23.00%, while Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 is 22.50%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 use vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 uses N-type. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 bifacial panels?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450 is bifacial (captures light from both faces); Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.

Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.