JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2060-320
VS
The verdict
7 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is rated power: 60 W more power. 11 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.
See all 7 differencesHow alike are they
11
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
7 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MYM2072-380
MYM2060-320
Difference
Rated power
380 Wp
320 Wp
60 W more power
Weight
22.5 kg
18.5 kg
4.0 kg lighter
Open-circuit voltage
48.90 V
40.90 V
8.00 V apart
Module area
1.940 m²
1.627 m²
0.313 m² apart
Voltage at max power
40.00 V
33.30 V
6.70 V apart
Cell count
72
60
12 cells apart
Dimensions
1956x992x40 mm
1640x992x40 mm
1956x992x40 mm vs 1640x992x40 mm
02
What it means on a roof
Thirty years of production
A 1.0% first-year loss then 0.40% a year, assumed for both panels, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.370 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
MYM2072-380
12,750 kWh
MYM2060-320
10,737 kWh
Lifetime gap
2,013 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario
MYM2072-380
MYM2060-320
Standard test conditions
25 °C
100.0% of rated power
380 W
320 W
Cool, bright day
40 °C
94.5% of rated power
359 W
302 W
Typical summer roof
55 °C
88.9% of rated power
338 W
284 W
Hot roof
70 °C
83.3% of rated power
317 W
267 W
03
Full specification
Parameter
MYM2072-380
MYM2060-320
Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power
380 Wp
320 Wp
+60 W for MYM2072-380
Module efficiency
19.58 %
19.67 %
Effectively the same
Power density
195.8 Wp/m²
196.7 Wp/m²
Effectively the same
Open-circuit voltage
48.90 V
40.90 V
8.00 V apart
Voltage at max power
40.00 V
33.30 V
6.70 V apart
Short-circuit current
10.00 A
10.10 A
Effectively the same
Current at max power
9.50 A
9.61 A
Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient
-0.370 %/°C
-0.370 %/°C
Same
Mechanical
Dimensions
1956x992x40 mm
1640x992x40 mm
1956x992x40 mm vs 1640x992x40 mm
Module area
1.940 m²
1.627 m²
0.313 m² apart
Weight
22.5 kg
18.5 kg
-4.0 kg for MYM2060-320
Weight per kWp
59.2 kg/kWp
57.8 kg/kWp
Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty
12 yrs
12 yrs
Same
Performance warranty
25 yrs
25 yrs
Same
Annual degradation
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Technology
Cell technology
PERC
PERC
Same
Cell type
Monocrystalline
Monocrystalline
Same
Cell count
72
60
12 cells apart
Bifacial
No
No
Same
04
14,005 panels
Against the whole database
Efficiency
#12,623
vs
#12,559
MYM2060-320 leads by 64 places
Power density
#12,595
vs
#12,528
MYM2060-320 leads by 67 places
Heat behaviour
#13,081
vs
#13,081
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#12,047
vs
#11,428
MYM2060-320 leads by 619 places
Warranty
#9,798
vs
#9,798
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#12,640
vs
#13,005
MYM2072-380 leads by 365 places
05
Open the full database
More useful comparisons
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2072-385
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2072-375
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2072-370
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2072-365
4 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2060-325
10 differences, the largest is rated power
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-380 vs JA Solar MYM2060-315
8 differences, the largest is rated power
06
Written summary
Checking cache...
07
Questions about this pairing
Which panel is better: JA Solar MYM2072-380 or JA Solar MYM2060-320?
According to our database: JA Solar MYM2060-320 has higher module efficiency (19.67% vs 19.58%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of JA Solar MYM2072-380 and JA Solar MYM2060-320?
JA Solar MYM2072-380 has a module efficiency of 19.58%, while JA Solar MYM2060-320 is 19.67%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does JA Solar MYM2072-380 use vs JA Solar MYM2060-320?
JA Solar MYM2072-380 uses PERC cells; JA Solar MYM2060-320 uses PERC. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on JA Solar MYM2072-380 and JA Solar MYM2060-320?
JA Solar MYM2072-380 has a 25 years power warranty; JA Solar MYM2060-320 has a 25 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Shop prices: See 390 JA Solar offers
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.
