Skip to main content
JA Solar MYM2072-380

JA Solar MYM2072-380

380 Wp PERC
ComparePV verdict

Middle of its segment, weak in heat

Rank 12,640 of 14,005
Compare panels Datasheet PDF
Power (Wp)
380
Typical for its class
Efficiency (%)
19.58
Typical · median 19.90%
Density (Wp/m²)
195.8
Typical · median 199.0
Temp (%/°C)
-0.370
Weak · bottom 16%
Weight (kg)
22.5
Typical · median 21.4 kg
Warranty (yrs)
25
Typical · median 25 yrs

The JA Solar M2 series consists of modules designed for high energy yield in real-world conditions, where factors such as shading, different mounting angles, and limited roof space are important. The use of half-cut technology reduces internal losses and helps maintain stable performance even when part of the panel is exposed to less light. Monocrystalline PERC cells and multi-busbar connections (MBB) support efficient current collection and minimize the impact of micro-cracks on long-term performance.

In practice, the M2 series solves common problems associated with residential and commercial solar installations - it improves tolerance to shading, simplifies string design, and provides predictable yields during transitional seasons. It is a good choice for single-family homes, small businesses, and rooftop installations with limited load-bearing capacity, where a lightweight design and simpler installation are important. Compared to the competition, the series stands out due to its consistent 182 mm platform, which is meticulously designed for durability and stability over time.

Ranking

579 panels in the segment PERC 350-400 W
Metric This panel Median Position in segment Overall rank
Module efficiency 19.58% 19.90% Typical 12,623
Power density 195.8 199.0 Typical 12,595
Temperature coefficient -0.370 -0.350 Weak · bottom 16% 13,081
Weight per kWp 59.2 55.8 Typical 12,047
Performance warranty 25 yrs 25 yrs Typical 9,798
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Signals from the data

4 positive · 3 caution
Best for

Residential, commercial and shaded-installations.

Not ideal for

Hot climates.

Watch-outs
-0.370 %/°C temperature coefficient

Bottom 16% of the PERC 350-400 W segment, against a median of -0.350.

What owners get
Half-cut cells + MBB technology

Splitting cells in half reduces internal resistive losses by approximately 50%, while multi-busbar (MBB) interconnects lower the impact of microcracks and improve partial-shading tolerance. In practice, this results in more stable string output under the non-uniform irradiance typical of pitched rooftops.

BNEF Tier-1 bankable manufacturer

JA Solar is listed on the BNEF Tier-1 Q1 2026 ranking with annual production capacity exceeding 80 GW. Tier-1 bankable status means that lenders accept these modules as project collateral and that the 25-year linear power warranty is backed by the manufacturer's verified financial standing.

11 variants: 270-385 Wp

A broad power range allows system designers to match module output to varying roof sizes and load requirements without accepting oversized wattage bins, and enables precise string sizing to minimize MPPT balancing losses.

Up to 21.2% module efficiency

Peak efficiency of 21.2% ties with MY Solar M2 (21.2%) and exceeds both Solarwatt Panel vision GM 3.0 pure (20.7%) and KB Solar KBS-MONO-BF (20.9%) from the peer-comparable set - placing this P-type PERC series at the top of the reference group.

Trade-offs
Series discontinued (EOL 2021)

The M2 series went end-of-life around 2021. This eliminates access to replacement modules for warranty claims, creates a visual and electrical mismatch risk if the array is later expanded, and limits ongoing technical support - a material operational risk for installations expected to run 25+ years.

PERC technology - inferior to TOPCon/HJT

P-type PERC cells carry a temperature coefficient of Pmax ≈ -0.35%/°C versus -0.30%/°C for TOPCon modules, which captured roughly 65% of global production in 2024. Annual PERC degradation runs 0.45-0.55% versus 0.30-0.40% for TOPCon; over the 25-year warranty horizon, the cumulative energy yield gap can reach 3-7 percentage points in favor of modern TOPCon alternatives.

Notes from the database
  • Efficiency of 19.6% matches the PERC 0-400W median
  • Power density of 195.8 W/m² matches the PERC 0-400W median
  • At -0.37%/°C, hot weather performance is typical for PERC 0-400W panels
  • At 22.5 kg, this panel is 2.0 kg heavier than the PERC 0-400W median (20.5 kg) - more demanding for installation crews
  • #12623 for efficiency, #13081 for temperature performance out of 14005 panels

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Nominal power (Pmax) 380 Wp Nameplate at 1000 W/m², 25 °C
Module efficiency 19.58 % Typical Segment median 19.90%
Vmpp · Impp 40.00 V · 9.50 A Operating point at max power
Voc · Isc 48.90 V · 10.00 A Sizes the string length
Max system voltage 1000 V Longer strings than 1000 V modules
Dimensions 1956×992×40 mm · 1.94 m² of roof
Weight 22.5 kg Typical Typical · median 21.4 kg
Cells 72 · PERC Monocrystalline
Coefficient Pmax -0.370 %/°C Weak bottom 16% of its segment
Coefficient Voc · Isc -0.290 · 0.048 %/°C
NOCT 45 °C At 800 W/m², 20 °C ambient
Product warranty 12 years Hardware defects only
Performance warranty 25 years Typical median 25 yrs · median 25 yrs

Simulations

Live - change any input
Lifetime output & value
30 years at 1200 kWh/kWp/year and €0.50 per kWh
Power in year 30
-
Lifetime energy
-
Energy value
-

Degradation from this panel's own datasheet figures. No inverter, soiling or shading losses.

Heat losses
-0.370 %/°C against a segment median of -0.350
-
Filter these
Size
Panel Power Eff. Temp. Weight Difference
JA Solar MYM2072-380 380 W 19.58% -0.370 22.5 kg You are here
NS-330MH-80 330 W 23.15% -0.290 15.0 kg Cooler, lighter, +3.6 pp
NS-330MH-80 330 W 23.15% -0.290 15.0 kg Cooler, lighter, +3.6 pp
GKA210M340W 340 W 23.00% - 16.2 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
GKA210M360W 360 W 23.00% - 16.2 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
GKA210M380W (1/4*4*38) 380 W 23.00% - 17.1 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
GKA210M400W (1/2*4*20) 400 W 23.00% - 18.0 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
GKA210M400W (1/4*4*40) 400 W 23.00% - 18.0 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
GKA210M380W (1/2*4*19) 380 W 23.00% - 17.1 kg Lighter, +3.4 pp, +5 yr warranty
SPR-MAX3-430-R 430 W 22.70% -0.270 21.2 kg Cooler, +3.1 pp, +15 yr warranty
SPR-MAX3-400-COM 400 W 22.60% -0.270 19.0 kg Cooler, +3.0 pp, +15 yr warranty
MYM2072-365 365 W 18.81% -0.370 22.5 kg -15 W, -0.8 pp
MYM2072-370 370 W 19.07% -0.370 22.5 kg -10 W, -0.5 pp
MYM2072-375 375 W 19.33% -0.370 22.5 kg -0.2 pp
MYM2072-385 385 W 19.84% -0.370 22.5 kg +0.3 pp
SPR-MAX7-475 475 W 24.00% -0.270 21.1 kg Cooler, +4.4 pp, +15 yr warranty
SPR-MAX7-470 470 W 23.70% -0.270 21.1 kg Cooler, +4.1 pp, +15 yr warranty

Found 144 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±10 mm. See them here Found 232 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±25 mm. See them here Found 351 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±50 mm. See them here Found 550 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±100 mm. See them here

About the M2 series series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this module's own.

Is the JA Solar M2 series still available for purchase?
The JA Solar M2 series has been discontinued and is no longer actively offered by the manufacturer or most distributors. Limited stock may still exist at some wholesalers, but availability is restricted. If you are looking for a similar PERC half-cut module on the 182 mm cell platform, ask your supplier about a current JA Solar replacement, such as the Deep Blue series.
What warranty does the JA Solar M2 series carry?
JA Solar provides a 12-year product warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship, along with a 25-year linear power warranty. After 25 years the module should retain at least 80-83% of its rated output. Should the series be unavailable at the time of a warranty claim, JA Solar may fulfill the claim by supplying a replacement module with comparable specifications.
Do JA Solar M2 panels perform well under partial shading?
Yes. The half-cut cell design means shading from a chimney, antenna, or dormer window only reduces output in the affected row of cells, rather than limiting the entire module. Multi-busbar (MBB) interconnections further shorten current paths and reduce the impact of microcracks, which matters on rooftops exposed to variable lighting conditions throughout the day.
What is the maximum power output of a JA Solar M2 module?
JA Solar M2 series modules reach a peak output of up to 385 Wp under STC conditions. The series is based on monocrystalline PERC cells in the 182 mm format, and the combination of half-cut architecture and MBB interconnections delivers high efficiency in a relatively compact footprint - an advantage for rooftops with limited usable area.
Are JA Solar M2 modules suitable for a pitched residential rooftop?
Yes, the M2 series was designed with residential prosumer installations in mind, including standard pitched rooftops. Its lighter construction and 182 mm platform make on-roof handling and racking straightforward. PERC half-cut cells handle varying sun angles well across seasons, improving energy yield during spring and autumn transition months.
Is the JA Solar M2 series a bifacial panel?
No, JA Solar M2 modules are monofacial - power is generated solely by the front surface. They do not capture reflected light from the ground the way bifacial panels do. This is a standard configuration for rooftop installations where the back of the module sits flush against the mounting structure with no meaningful access to reflected irradiance.
Add to compare