SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV vs Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV
VS
The verdict
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 200 V apart. 10 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
10
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
MAX 50KTL3 LV
Difference
Max DC voltage
900 V
1100 V
200 V apart
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
26.0 A
14.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
98.0 %
98.4 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
55.00 kW
55.50 kW
0.50 kW apart
Weight
75.0 kg
82.0 kg
7.0 kg lighter
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.8 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
220 V
400 V
180 V apart
Max AC current
144.4 A
80.5 A
63.9 A apart
Start voltage
200 V
250 V
50 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
180-800 V
200-1000 V
180-800 V vs 200-1000 V
Dimensions
695x970x325 mm
600x860x300 mm
695x970x325 mm vs 600x860x300 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
MAX 50KTL3 LV
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
50.00 kW
50.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
55.00 kW
55.50 kW
0.50 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
220 V
400 V
180 V apart
Max AC current
144.4 A
80.5 A
63.9 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
75.00 kW
75.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
900 V
1100 V
200 V apart
MPPT voltage range
180-800 V
200-1000 V
180-800 V vs 200-1000 V
Start voltage
200 V
250 V
-50 V for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
MPP trackers
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
26.0 A
+14.0 A for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.0 %
98.4 %
+0.4 pp for MAX 50KTL3 LV
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.8 %
+0.3 pp for MAX 50KTL3 LV
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
75.0 kg
82.0 kg
-7.0 kg for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Weight per kW
1.5 kg/kW
1.6 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
695x970x325 mm
600x860x300 mm
695x970x325 mm vs 600x860x300 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Sofar Solar
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV vs Huawei SUN2000-50KTL-JPM0
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV vs Huawei SUN2000-50KTL-M0
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV vs Solis-50K-HV
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV vs Sungrow SG50CX
6 differences, the largest is max ac power
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

