Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV vs SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
VS
The verdict
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 200 V apart. 10 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
10
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MAX 50KTL3 LV
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
900 V
200 V apart
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
40.0 A
14.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
98.4 %
98.0 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
55.50 kW
55.00 kW
0.50 kW apart
Weight
82.0 kg
75.0 kg
7.0 kg lighter
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.5 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
220 V
180 V apart
Max AC current
80.5 A
144.4 A
63.9 A apart
Start voltage
250 V
200 V
50 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
180-800 V
200-1000 V vs 180-800 V
Dimensions
600x860x300 mm
695x970x325 mm
600x860x300 mm vs 695x970x325 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MAX 50KTL3 LV
SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
50.00 kW
50.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
55.50 kW
55.00 kW
0.50 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
220 V
180 V apart
Max AC current
80.5 A
144.4 A
63.9 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
75.00 kW
75.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
900 V
200 V apart
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
180-800 V
200-1000 V vs 180-800 V
Start voltage
250 V
200 V
-50 V for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
MPP trackers
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
40.0 A
+14.0 A for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.4 %
98.0 %
+0.4 pp for MAX 50KTL3 LV
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.5 %
+0.3 pp for MAX 50KTL3 LV
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
82.0 kg
75.0 kg
-7.0 kg for SOFAR 50KTLX-G4-LV
Weight per kW
1.6 kg/kW
1.5 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
600x860x300 mm
695x970x325 mm
600x860x300 mm vs 695x970x325 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Sofar Solar
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV vs Huawei SUN2000-50KTL-JPM0
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV vs Huawei SUN2000-50KTL-M0
7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Growatt MAX 50KTL3 LV vs Solis-50K-HV
9 differences, the largest is max ac power
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

