Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND vs Sungrow SG110CX
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 300 V apart. 8 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
SG110CX
Difference
Max DC voltage
800 V
1100 V
300 V apart
Max input current per tracker
54.0 A
26.0 A
28.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
100.00 kW
110.00 kW
10.00 kW apart
MPP trackers
7
9
2 trackers more
Weight
105.0 kg
89.0 kg
16.0 kg lighter
European efficiency
98.3 %
98.5 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
251.0 A
158.8 A
92.2 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
250 V
70 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
160-800 V
200-1000 V
160-800 V vs 200-1000 V
Strings per tracker
3
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
869x1036x396 mm
660x1051x362 mm
869x1036x396 mm vs 660x1051x362 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
SG110CX
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
100.00 kW
100.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
100.00 kW
110.00 kW
10.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
251.0 A
158.8 A
92.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage
800 V
1100 V
300 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-800 V
200-1000 V
160-800 V vs 200-1000 V
Start voltage
180 V
250 V
-70 V for S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
MPP trackers
7
9
+2 trackers for SG110CX
Strings per tracker
3
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
54.0 A
26.0 A
+28.0 A for S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.3 %
98.5 %
+0.2 pp for SG110CX
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.7 %
Effectively the same
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
105.0 kg
89.0 kg
-16.0 kg for SG110CX
Weight per kW
1.1 kg/kW
0.9 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
869x1036x396 mm
660x1051x362 mm
869x1036x396 mm vs 660x1051x362 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M1 (@480 V)
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 100-21
8 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Sungrow SG110CX vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower Storage SHPS 100-21
6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

