Skip to main content
SG110CX vs S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND 8 of 20 identical Swap Change inverters

Sungrow SG110CX vs Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND

Sungrow SG110CX
Sungrow
SG110CX
100 kW 98.5 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
Ginlong Solis
S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
100 kW 98.3 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

12 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 300 V apart. 8 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
8 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 20 parameters
Parameter SG110CX S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND Difference
Max DC voltage 1100 V 800 V 300 V apart
Max input current per tracker 26.0 A 54.0 A 28.0 A more headroom
Max AC power 110.00 kW 100.00 kW 10.00 kW apart
MPP trackers 9 7 2 trackers more
Weight 89.0 kg 105.0 kg 16.0 kg lighter
European efficiency 98.5 % 98.3 % 0.2 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 158.8 A 251.0 A 92.2 A apart
Start voltage 250 V 180 V 70 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range 200-1000 V 160-800 V 200-1000 V vs 160-800 V
Strings per tracker 2 3 1 string apart
Dimensions 660x1051x362 mm 869x1036x396 mm 660x1051x362 mm vs 869x1036x396 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SG110CX S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 100.00 kW 100.00 kW Same
Max AC power 110.00 kW 100.00 kW 10.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 158.8 A 251.0 A 92.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage 1100 V 800 V 300 V apart
MPPT voltage range 200-1000 V 160-800 V 200-1000 V vs 160-800 V
Start voltage 250 V 180 V -70 V for S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
MPP trackers 9 7 +2 trackers for SG110CX
Strings per tracker 2 3 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 26.0 A 54.0 A +28.0 A for S6-GC3P100K07-LV-ND
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.5 % 98.3 % +0.2 pp for SG110CX
Max efficiency 98.7 % 98.8 % Effectively the same
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 89.0 kg 105.0 kg -16.0 kg for SG110CX
Weight per kW 0.9 kg/kW 1.1 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 660x1051x362 mm 869x1036x396 mm 660x1051x362 mm vs 869x1036x396 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP66 Same
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - - Neither datasheet publishes this
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG110CX vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG110CX vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M1 (@480 V)
5 differences, the largest is max ac current
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Sungrow SG110CX vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 100-21
8 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.