Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs SMA Home Storage 6.5
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 6.5 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.35 kWh apart. 6 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 17 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
17 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Ai-HB 075A
SMA Home Storage 6.5
Difference
Usable energy
6.91 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.35 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
4.61 kW
6.91 kW
2.30 kW more power
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Max system capacity
20.5 kWh
16.4 kWh
4.1 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
7.68 kWh
6.56 kWh
1.12 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
3.84 kW
6.91 kW
3.07 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
0.67 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.39 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage
154 V
192 V
38 V apart
Weight
106.5 kg
76.0 kg
30.5 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
15.4 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
3.8 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
94.5 %
0.5 pp less lost per cycle
Cycle test depth
80 %
100 %
20 pp apart
Modules per stack
3-8
1-5
3-8 vs 1-5
Operating voltage
120-175.2 V
180-216 V
120-175.2 V vs 180-216 V
Dimensions
600x540x390 mm
969x610x215 mm
600x540x390 mm vs 969x610x215 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Ai-HB 075A
SMA Home Storage 6.5
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 4 Solplanet offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Ai-HB 075A
SMA Home Storage 6.5
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
6.91 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.35 kWh apart
Nominal energy
7.68 kWh
6.56 kWh
1.12 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
+10 pp for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Max system capacity
20.5 kWh
16.4 kWh
+4.1 kWh for Ai-HB 075A
Modules per stack
3-8
1-5
3-8 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
4.61 kW
6.91 kW
+2.30 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Continuous charge power
3.84 kW
6.91 kW
+3.07 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.67 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.39 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
94.5 %
+0.5 pp for Ai-HB 075A
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
+2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Cycle test depth
80 %
100 %
20 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
154 V
192 V
38 V apart
Operating voltage
120-175.2 V
180-216 V
120-175.2 V vs 180-216 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
106.5 kg
76.0 kg
-30.5 kg for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Weight per kWh
15.4 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-3.8 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Dimensions
600x540x390 mm
969x610x215 mm
600x540x390 mm vs 969x610x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for Ai-HB 075A
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Solplanet
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs Dyness Tower T7
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs FoxESS HS7.5
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Solplanet Ai-HB 075A vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H1 (3 modules)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

