Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules) vs Dyness Tower T7
VS
The verdict
Tower T7 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.71 kWh apart. 5 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 13 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 13 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Force H2 (2 modules)
Tower T7
Difference
Usable energy
6.39 kWh
7.10 kWh
0.71 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Weight
155.0 kg
105.0 kg
50.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
24.3 kg/kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
9.5 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Ingress protection
IP55
IP54
IP55 vs IP54
Modules per stack
2-7
2-6
2-7 vs 2-6
Dimensions
1415x450x296 mm
700x504x380 mm
1415x450x296 mm vs 700x504x380 mm
02
2 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Force H2 (2 modules)
Tower T7
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 101 Pylontech offers · See 18 Dyness offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Force H2 (2 modules)
Tower T7
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
6.39 kWh
7.10 kWh
0.71 kWh apart
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
7.10 kWh
Same
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
+10 pp for Tower T7
Max system capacity
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Modules per stack
2-7
2-6
2-7 vs 2-6
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
4.26 kW
Not published by Pylontech
Continuous charge power
-
4.26 kW
Not published by Pylontech
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
0.60 kW/kWh
Not published by Pylontech
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
-
6000 cycles
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle test depth
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
192 V
192 V
Same
Operating voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cell chemistry
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
155.0 kg
105.0 kg
-50.0 kg for Tower T7
Weight per kWh
24.3 kg/kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
-9.5 kg/kWh for Tower T7
Dimensions
1415x450x296 mm
700x504x380 mm
1415x450x296 mm vs 700x504x380 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP54
IP55 vs IP54
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for Tower T7
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules) vs Pylontech Force H1 (3 modules)
4 differences, the largest is nominal voltage
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules) vs SMA Home Storage 6.5
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules) vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs FoxESS HS7.5
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Deye GB-L8
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.