Dyness Tower T7 vs Deye GB-L8
VS
The verdict
GB-L8 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.26 kWh apart. 5 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T7
GB-L8
Difference
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
7.36 kWh
0.26 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
8.19 kW
3.93 kW more power
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
8.18 kWh
1.08 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
8.19 kW
3.93 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage
192 V
205 V
13 V apart
Weight
105.0 kg
97.0 kg
8.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
1.6 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
10 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
650x540x385 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 650x540x385 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 44 Deye offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T7
GB-L8
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
7.36 kWh
0.26 kWh apart
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
8.18 kWh
1.08 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for Tower T7
Max system capacity
-
24.5 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
2-6
Same
Power
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
8.19 kW
+3.93 kW for GB-L8
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
8.19 kW
+3.93 kW for GB-L8
Peak discharge power
-
10.24 kW
Not published by Dyness
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
+0.51 kW/kWh for GB-L8
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
6000 cycles
Same
Cycle test depth
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Capacity at end of life
-
70 %
Not published by Dyness
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
192 V
205 V
13 V apart
Operating voltage
-
166.4-700 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
105.0 kg
97.0 kg
-8.0 kg for GB-L8
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
-1.6 kg/kWh for GB-L8
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
650x540x385 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 650x540x385 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for GB-L8
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
+10 °C for GB-L8
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs FoxESS HS7.5
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye GB-L8 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (2 modules in series)
5 differences, the largest is weight
Similar capacity
Deye GB-L8 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
