Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 9.8 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.16 kWh apart. 7 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
LUNA2000-10-S0
SMA Home Storage 9.8
Difference
Usable energy
10.00 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
5.00 kW
10.37 kW
5.37 kW more power
Max system capacity
15.0 kWh
16.4 kWh
1.4 kWh more room to expand
Power per kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.55 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage
450 V
288 V
162 V apart
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Nominal energy
10.00 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Modules per stack
1-3
1-5
1-3 vs 1-5
Operating voltage
350-560 V
270-324 V
350-560 V vs 270-324 V
Dimensions
960x670x150 mm
1455x610x215 mm
960x670x150 mm vs 1455x610x215 mm
02
7 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
LUNA2000-10-S0
SMA Home Storage 9.8
At this shop
All 3 offers for LUNA2000-10-S0 · All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Shop prices by brand: See 69 Huawei offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
LUNA2000-10-S0
SMA Home Storage 9.8
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.00 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Nominal energy
10.00 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
15.0 kWh
16.4 kWh
+1.4 kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Modules per stack
1-3
1-5
1-3 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
5.00 kW
10.37 kW
+5.37 kW for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Continuous charge power
-
10.37 kW
Not published by Huawei
Peak discharge power
7.00 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.55 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
94.5 %
Not published by Huawei
Cycle life
-
8000 cycles
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Huawei
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
450 V
288 V
162 V apart
Operating voltage
350-560 V
270-324 V
350-560 V vs 270-324 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
113.8 kg
114.0 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kWh
11.4 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
Effectively the same
Dimensions
960x670x150 mm
1455x610x215 mm
960x670x150 mm vs 1455x610x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-10-S0
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-10-S0
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

