Dyness Tower T7 vs SMA Home Storage 6.5
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 6.5 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.54 kWh apart. 7 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T7
SMA Home Storage 6.5
Difference
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.54 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
6.91 kW
2.65 kW more power
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.54 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
6.91 kW
2.65 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.45 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
105.0 kg
76.0 kg
29.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
3.2 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Modules per stack
2-6
1-5
2-6 vs 1-5
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
969x610x215 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 969x610x215 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower T7
SMA Home Storage 6.5
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 26 Dyness offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T7
SMA Home Storage 6.5
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.54 kWh apart
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
6.56 kWh
0.54 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
-
16.4 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
1-5
2-6 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
6.91 kW
+2.65 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
6.91 kW
+2.65 kW for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.45 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
94.5 %
Not published by Dyness
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
+2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
192 V
192 V
Same
Operating voltage
-
180-216 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
105.0 kg
76.0 kg
-29.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-3.2 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 6.5
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
969x610x215 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 969x610x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-10 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs FoxESS HS7.5
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H1 (3 modules)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 6.5 vs Pylontech Force H2 (2 modules)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
