Dyness Tower T7 vs Huawei LUNA2000-7-S1
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.20 kWh apart. 2 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 14 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T7
LUNA2000-7-S1
Difference
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
6.90 kWh
0.20 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
3.50 kW
0.76 kW more power
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
3.50 kW
0.76 kW faster charging
Weight
105.0 kg
80.0 kg
25.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
3.2 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
6.90 kWh
0.20 kWh apart
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.09 kW/kWh more power for its size
Ingress protection
IP54
IP66
IP54 vs IP66
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
510x590x255 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 510x590x255 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower T7
LUNA2000-7-S1
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 69 Huawei offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T7
LUNA2000-7-S1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
7.10 kWh
6.90 kWh
0.20 kWh apart
Nominal energy
7.10 kWh
6.90 kWh
0.20 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
-
20.7 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Power
Continuous discharge power
4.26 kW
3.50 kW
+0.76 kW for Tower T7
Continuous charge power
4.26 kW
3.50 kW
+0.76 kW for Tower T7
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
+0.09 kW/kWh for Tower T7
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
-
Not published by Huawei
Nominal voltage
192 V
-
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
105.0 kg
80.0 kg
-25.0 kg for LUNA2000-7-S1
Weight per kWh
14.8 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-3.2 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-7-S1
Dimensions
700x504x380 mm
510x590x255 mm
700x504x380 mm vs 510x590x255 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP66
IP54 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-7-S1
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-7-S1
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs FoxESS HS7.5
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 075A
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T7 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP7
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-7-S1 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
