Skip to main content
M6.1-B vs F5.3-1H3 7 of 18 identical Swap Change batteries

Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-F5.3-1H3

RW-M6.1-B
5.53 kWh LFP LV
VS
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3
RW-F5.3-1H3
5.32 kWh LFP LV
The verdict

11 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.21 kWh apart. 7 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 11 differences
How alike are they
7 of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

11 of 18 parameters
Parameter M6.1-B F5.3-1H3 Difference
Usable energy 5.53 kWh 5.32 kWh 0.21 kWh apart
Max system capacity 177.0 kWh 85.1 kWh 91.8 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy 6.14 kWh 5.32 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Peak discharge power 7.68 kW 10.00 kW 2.32 kW more surge
Weight 58.0 kg 71.0 kg 13.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 10.5 kg/kWh 13.3 kg/kWh 2.9 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature -20 °C -40 °C 20 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature 55 °C 60 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter None (battery only) Built in (all-in-one) None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Operating voltage 43.2-57.6 V 44.8-57.6 V 43.2-57.6 V vs 44.8-57.6 V
Dimensions 740x510x145 mm 690x616x191 mm 740x510x145 mm vs 690x616x191 mm
02

Price offers

1 shop we track
Shop M6.1-B F5.3-1H3 At this shop
www.nejpanely.cz Czechia 39 000 Kč incl. VAT - Only M6.1-B

All 1 offer for M6.1-B

Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers

03

Full specification

Parameter M6.1-B F5.3-1H3 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 5.53 kWh 5.32 kWh 0.21 kWh apart
Nominal energy 6.14 kWh 5.32 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 90 % - Not published by Deye
Max system capacity 177.0 kWh 85.1 kWh +91.8 kWh for M6.1-B
Modules per stack - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power
Continuous discharge power 5.12 kW - Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power 5.12 kW - Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power 7.68 kW 10.00 kW +2.32 kW for F5.3-1H3
Power per kWh 0.93 kW/kWh - Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life 6000 cycles 6000 cycles Same
Cycle test depth 90 % - Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life 70 % 70 % Same
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class Low voltage Low voltage Same
Nominal voltage 51 V 51 V Same
Operating voltage 43.2-57.6 V 44.8-57.6 V 43.2-57.6 V vs 44.8-57.6 V
Cell chemistry LFP LFP Same
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - Yes Not published by Deye
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) Built in (all-in-one) None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - Single-phase Not published by Deye
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 58.0 kg 71.0 kg -13.0 kg for M6.1-B
Weight per kWh 10.5 kg/kWh 13.3 kg/kWh -2.9 kg/kWh for M6.1-B
Dimensions 740x510x145 mm 690x616x191 mm 740x510x145 mm vs 690x616x191 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Outdoor-rated - Yes Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature -20 °C -40 °C -20 °C for F5.3-1H3
Max operating temperature 55 °C 60 °C +5 °C for F5.3-1H3
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 10 yrs Same
Warranted throughput 20.0 MWh - Not published by Deye
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-M6.1
4 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye RW-F5.3-2H3
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-M6.1-B vs Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-L5.1
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye SE-G 5.1
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.