Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-M6.1
VS
The verdict
F5.3-1H3 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.21 kWh apart. 7 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
F5.3-1H3
M6.1
Difference
Usable energy
5.32 kWh
5.53 kWh
0.21 kWh apart
Max system capacity
85.1 kWh
6.1 kWh
79.0 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
5.32 kWh
6.14 kWh
0.82 kWh apart
Peak discharge power
10.00 kW
7.68 kW
2.32 kW more surge
Weight
71.0 kg
55.0 kg
16.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
13.3 kg/kWh
9.9 kg/kWh
3.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-40 °C
-20 °C
20 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only)
Operating voltage
44.8-57.6 V
43.2-57.6 V
44.8-57.6 V vs 43.2-57.6 V
Dimensions
690x616x191 mm
720x460x143 mm
690x616x191 mm vs 720x460x143 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
F5.3-1H3
M6.1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
5.32 kWh
5.53 kWh
0.21 kWh apart
Nominal energy
5.32 kWh
6.14 kWh
0.82 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
-
90 %
Not published by Deye
Max system capacity
85.1 kWh
6.1 kWh
+79.0 kWh for F5.3-1H3
Modules per stack
-
1
Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
5.12 kW
Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power
-
5.12 kW
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
10.00 kW
7.68 kW
+2.32 kW for F5.3-1H3
Power per kWh
-
0.93 kW/kWh
Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
6000 cycles
Same
Cycle test depth
-
90 %
Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life
70 %
70 %
Same
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
Low voltage
Low voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
51 V
51 V
Same
Operating voltage
44.8-57.6 V
43.2-57.6 V
44.8-57.6 V vs 43.2-57.6 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Built-in inverter
Inverter
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
Single-phase
-
Not published by Deye
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
71.0 kg
55.0 kg
-16.0 kg for M6.1
Weight per kWh
13.3 kg/kWh
9.9 kg/kWh
-3.4 kg/kWh for M6.1
Dimensions
690x616x191 mm
720x460x143 mm
690x616x191 mm vs 720x460x143 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-40 °C
-20 °C
-20 °C for F5.3-1H3
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for F5.3-1H3
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
20.0 MWh
Not published by Deye
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-F5.3-2H3
One difference: peak discharge power
Similar capacity
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU)
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-F5.3-1H3 vs Deye RW-L5.1
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-M6.1 vs Deye RW-M6.1-B
4 differences, the largest is max system capacity
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

