Skip to main content
Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Force H1 (FH48074) 4 of 9 identical Swap Change batteries

BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Pylontech Force H1 (FH48074)

Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1
22.08 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
VS
Pylontech Force H1 (FH48074)
Force H1 (FH48074)
22.37 kWh HV
The verdict

Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.29 kWh apart. 4 of 9 comparable parameters are identical, with 24 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 5 differences
How alike are they
4 of 9 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

5 of 9 parameters
Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 Force H1 (FH48074) Difference
Usable energy 22.08 kWh 22.37 kWh 0.29 kWh apart
Nominal voltage 410 V 336 V 74 V apart
Min operating temperature -10 °C 0 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Operating voltage 320-472 V 96-384 V 320-472 V vs 96-384 V
Dimensions 2160x585x298 mm 1380x600x380 mm 2160x585x298 mm vs 1380x600x380 mm
02

Price offers

2 shops we track
Shop Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 Force H1 (FH48074) At this shop
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands 8 177.95 € incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1
www.hlumar.sk Slovakia - 489 € incl. VAT Only Force H1 (FH48074)

All 1 offer for Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 · All 1 offer for Force H1 (FH48074)

Shop prices by brand: See 119 BYD offers · See 103 Pylontech offers

03

Full specification

Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 Force H1 (FH48074) Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 22.08 kWh 22.37 kWh 0.29 kWh apart
Nominal energy - 24.86 kWh Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge - 90 % Not published by BYD
Max system capacity 66.2 kWh - Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack - 2-7 Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Continuous charge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 96.0 % - Not published by Pylontech
Cycle life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth - 90 % Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 410 V 336 V 74 V apart
Operating voltage 320-472 V 96-384 V 320-472 V vs 96-384 V
Cell chemistry LFP - Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight - 259.0 kg Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh - 11.6 kg/kWh Not published by BYD
Dimensions 2160x585x298 mm 1380x600x380 mm 2160x585x298 mm vs 1380x600x380 mm
Ingress protection IP55 IP55 Same
Outdoor-rated - Yes Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature -10 °C 0 °C -10 °C for Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1
Max operating temperature 50 °C 50 °C Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-L24
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (6 modules in series)
8 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 vs Deye GB-L (6 modules in series)
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (FH48074) vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H6
8 differences, the largest is nominal voltage
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.