Skip to main content
SunEvo Solar SE5-54HBD-440

SunEvo Solar SE5-54HBD-440

440 Wp HJT Bifacial 90%
ComparePV verdict

Space saver, weak in heat

Rank 6,538 of 14,005
Compare panels Datasheet PDF
Power (Wp)
440
Typical for its class
Efficiency (%)
22.53
Strong · top 20%
Density (Wp/m²)
225.3
Strong · top 17%
Temp (%/°C)
-0.260
Weak · bottom 23%
Weight (kg)
23.5
Typical · median 23.0 kg
Warranty (yrs)
30
Typical · median 30 yrs

The SunEvo Solar EVO 5N series is designed for high energy production under real-world operating conditions, particularly when module temperatures rise or when the installation is in a challenging environment. The use of N-type cells in the TOPCon technology helps to minimize typical power losses seen in older solutions, while also improving long-term stability. In practice, this means more predictable performance and easier cost planning.

The EVO 5N modules utilize half-cut design and multi-busbar architecture (SMBB/MBB), which supports better performance under partial shading and reduces the risk of microcracks that can affect performance. Bifacial variants also allow for additional energy recovery from reflected light - particularly on bright roofs, ground, or in industrial installations.

This series is for demanding prosumers, companies, and PV farms that want to invest in more modern technology and longer-term performance guarantees rather than compromising on the performance of P-type panels.

Ranking

113 panels in the segment HJT 400-450 W
Metric This panel Median Position in segment Overall rank
Module efficiency 22.53% 22.20% Strong · top 20% 3,982
Power density 225.3 221.6 Strong · top 17% 4,099
Temperature coefficient -0.260 -0.240 Weak · bottom 23% 511
Weight per kWp 53.4 52.4 Typical 7,325
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Typical 21
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Signals from the data

2 positive · 1 caution
Best for

Commercial, utility-scale and shaded-installations.

Not ideal for

Hot climates.

Strengths
225.3 watts per square metre

Top 17% of the HJT 400-450 W segment, against a median of 221.6.

22.53% module efficiency

Top 20% of the HJT 400-450 W segment, against a median of 22.20%.

Watch-outs
-0.260 %/°C temperature coefficient

Bottom 23% of the HJT 400-450 W segment, against a median of -0.240.

Notes from the database
  • At 22.5% efficiency, this panel is on par with typical HJT 400-450W modules
  • At 225.3 W/m² power density, this panel generates 3.7 W/m² more per unit area than HJT 400-450W median (221.6 W/m²)
  • At -0.26%/°C, loses 0.02pp more power per degree than HJT 400-450W median (-0.24%/°C)
  • Bifaciality factor of 90% can add 4-14% extra yield with reflective mounting surface
  • #3982 for efficiency, #511 for temperature performance out of 14005 panels

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Nominal power (Pmax) 440 Wp Nameplate at 1000 W/m², 25 °C
Module efficiency 22.53 % Strong Segment median 22.20%
Vmpp · Impp 34.01 V · 12.94 A Operating point at max power
Voc · Isc 40.83 V · 13.40 A Sizes the string length
Max system voltage 1500 V Longer strings than 1000 V modules
Dimensions 1722×1134×30 mm · 1.95 m² of roof
Weight 23.5 kg Typical Typical · median 23.0 kg
Cells 108 · HJT Monocrystalline
Bifaciality 90 % Rear output as a share of front
Coefficient Pmax -0.260 %/°C Weak bottom 23% of its segment
Coefficient Voc · Isc -0.240 · 0.040 %/°C
NOCT 44 °C At 800 W/m², 20 °C ambient
Product warranty 25 years Hardware defects only
Performance warranty 30 years Typical median 30 yrs · median 30 yrs
End-of-warranty output 88.0 % Equals 387 W guaranteed
Degradation 1.00 → 0.38 % First year, then annual

Datasheet charts

Open datasheet PDF

Measured curves published by SunEvo Solar in this model's datasheet. A chart carrying a wattage was measured on that variant alone - only the ones that describe 440 Wp appear here. The rest cover the whole series.

Simulations

Live - change any input
Lifetime output & value
30 years at 1200 kWh/kWp/year and €0.50 per kWh
Power in year 30
-
Lifetime energy
-
Energy value
-
With bifacial gain
-

Degradation from this panel's own datasheet figures. No inverter, soiling or shading losses.

Heat losses
-0.260 %/°C against a segment median of -0.240
-
Bifacial gain
Rear gain over light concrete: -
-

Model: bifaciality × albedo × 0.6 view factor. A first-order estimate, not a yield simulation.

Filter these
Size
Panel Power Eff. Temp. Weight Difference
SunEvo Solar SE5-54HBD-440 440 W 22.53% -0.260 23.5 kg You are here
AIKO-A490-MCE54Mw 490 W 24.50% -0.260 21.0 kg +50 W, lighter, +2.0 pp
STP-NT11/48QGSF-490 490 W 24.50% -0.260 21.5 kg +50 W, lighter, +2.0 pp
JAT54S40-485/LR 485 W 24.30% -0.260 19.3 kg +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp
AIKO-A485-MCE54Mw 485 W 24.30% -0.260 21.0 kg +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp
AIKO-A485-MAH54Mw 485 W 24.30% -0.260 21.5 kg +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp
GK-5-54HG-485M 485 W 24.30% -0.260 21.0 kg +45 W, lighter, +1.8 pp
ZEUS 3.0+ 108 485WP 485 W 24.30% -0.260 24.2 kg +45 W, +1.8 pp
SE5-54H-400W 400 W 20.50% -0.350 20.5 kg Hotter, -2.0 pp, -5 yr warranty
SE5-54H-405W 405 W 20.70% -0.350 20.5 kg Hotter, -1.8 pp, -5 yr warranty
SE5-54H-410W 410 W 21.00% -0.350 20.5 kg Hotter, -1.5 pp, -5 yr warranty
SE5-54H-415W 415 W 21.30% -0.350 20.5 kg Hotter, -1.2 pp, -5 yr warranty
SE5-54HBD-420 420 W 21.51% -0.290 23.5 kg -20 W, hotter, -1.0 pp
LR7-54HJD-510M 510 W 25.00% -0.240 23.5 kg +70 W, cooler, +2.5 pp
AIKO-A495-MCE54Mw 495 W 24.80% -0.260 21.0 kg +55 W, lighter, +2.3 pp
LR7-54HJD-505M 505 W 24.70% -0.240 23.5 kg +65 W, cooler, +2.2 pp
LR7-54HJD-500M 500 W 24.50% -0.240 23.5 kg +60 W, cooler, +2.0 pp

Found 1783 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±10 mm. See them here Found 1914 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±25 mm. See them here Found 3392 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±50 mm. See them here Found 3970 panels of the same or similar size to this one, within ±100 mm. See them here

About the EVO 5N series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this module's own.

What warranty does the SunEvo Solar EVO 5N series come with?
The EVO 5N series includes a 25-year product warranty covering defects and workmanship, along with a 30-year linear power output warranty. This is among the longer warranty packages available in the PV module market and reflects the manufacturer's confidence in the long-term stability of the TOPCon cell technology. Before purchasing, confirm with your local distributor that warranty claims can be serviced in your country.
How do TOPCon cells in the EVO 5N compare to older P-type PERC panels?
N-type TOPCon cells offer a lower temperature coefficient and greater resistance to PID (Potential Induced Degradation) compared to P-type PERC cells. In practice, this means higher energy production on hot days, lower annual power degradation, and more stable long-term output - particularly important over a 25-to-30-year investment horizon.
Do EVO 5N panels perform well under partial shading from a chimney or dormer window?
Yes. The EVO 5N series combines a half-cut cell design with a multi-busbar SMBB/MBB interconnection architecture. This limits the impact of partial shading on the rest of the module - shading one cell string does not shut down the entire panel. This is especially relevant for rooftop systems with chimneys, dormers, or nearby structures casting shadows at different times of day.
How many watts is the SunEvo Solar EVO 5N, and is it suitable for a residential rooftop?
The top variant of the EVO 5N series reaches a peak power of 640 Wp. This output is typical of large commercial modules and utility-scale PV farms - the physical size and weight may require a reinforced roof structure. For residential prosumer installations, lower-wattage variants within the EVO 5N lineup are usually a better fit. Always consult your installer about roof load capacity and available power variants.
Is SunEvo Solar a Tier 1 manufacturer, and does it matter when buying panels?
SunEvo Solar is not listed among Tier 1 manufacturers according to Bloomberg NEF, meaning it has lower visibility in international financial rankings. The Tier 1 classification relates primarily to a manufacturer's bankability and creditworthiness, not directly to module quality. When purchasing, the key factors to verify are whether your distributor provides in-country warranty support and how long the brand has been active in the market.
Are EVO 5N panels available in a bifacial version - can reflected light increase my energy yield?
No - the SunEvo Solar EVO 5N series in its standard configuration is a monofacial module, meaning energy is captured from the front side only. If you are planning a ground-mounted system, installation on a light-colored rooftop, or a free-standing structure where albedo could boost yield, consider comparing this series with bifacial alternatives available from other product lines or manufacturers.
Add to compare