Skip to main content
DH96N11B-450 vs DH108N8B-445 10 of 19 identical Swap Change panels

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450
Runergy
HY-DH96N11B-450
450 Wp 22.50 % N-type
VS
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445
Runergy
HY-DH108N8B-445
445 Wp 22.80 % N-type Bifacial
The verdict

DH108N8B-445 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is open-circuit voltage: 4.09 V apart. 10 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.

See all 9 differences
How alike are they
10 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs
01

What actually differs

9 of 19 parameters
Parameter DH96N11B-450 DH108N8B-445 Difference
Open-circuit voltage 35.26 V 39.35 V 4.09 V apart
Short-circuit current 16.07 A 13.96 A 2.11 A apart
Module efficiency 22.50 % 22.80 % 0.30 pp more efficient
Module area 1.998 m² 1.953 m² 0.045 m² apart
Cell count 96 108 12 cells apart
Voltage at max power 29.44 V 33.39 V 3.95 V apart
Current at max power 15.29 A 13.33 A 1.96 A apart
Bifacial No Yes No vs Yes
Dimensions 1762x1134x30 mm 1722x1134x30 mm 1762x1134x30 mm vs 1722x1134x30 mm
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
DH96N11B-450
15,098 kWh
DH108N8B-445
14,931 kWh
Lifetime gap
167 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario DH96N11B-450 DH108N8B-445
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 450 W 445 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 95.7% of rated power 430 W 426 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 91.3% of rated power 411 W 406 W
Hot roof 70 °C 87.0% of rated power 391 W 387 W
03

Full specification

Parameter DH96N11B-450 DH108N8B-445 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 450 Wp 445 Wp Effectively the same
Module efficiency 22.50 % 22.80 % +0.30 pp for DH108N8B-445
Power density 225.2 Wp/m² 227.9 Wp/m² Effectively the same
Open-circuit voltage 35.26 V 39.35 V 4.09 V apart
Voltage at max power 29.44 V 33.39 V 3.95 V apart
Short-circuit current 16.07 A 13.96 A 2.11 A apart
Current at max power 15.29 A 13.33 A 1.96 A apart
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.290 %/°C -0.290 %/°C Same
Mechanical
Dimensions 1762x1134x30 mm 1722x1134x30 mm 1762x1134x30 mm vs 1722x1134x30 mm
Module area 1.998 m² 1.953 m² 0.045 m² apart
Weight 25.0 kg 24.2 kg Effectively the same
Weight per kWp 55.6 kg/kWp 54.4 kg/kWp Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Same
Annual degradation 0.40 %/yr 0.40 %/yr Same
Technology
Cell technology N-type N-type Same
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 96 108 12 cells apart
Bifacial No Yes No vs Yes
04

Against the whole database

14,129 panels
Efficiency
#4,281 vs #2,769
DH108N8B-445 leads by 1,512 places
Power density
#4,284 vs #2,845
DH108N8B-445 leads by 1,439 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220 vs #2,220
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#9,992 vs #8,763
DH108N8B-445 leads by 1,229 places
Warranty
#21 vs #21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#9,181 vs #9,035
DH108N8B-445 leads by 146 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-460
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-455
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-450
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH108N8-450
One difference: module efficiency
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 or Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 has higher module efficiency (22.80% vs 22.50%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a module efficiency of 22.50%, while Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 is 22.80%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 use vs Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 uses N-type. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 and Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 bifacial panels?
Runergy HY-DH108N8B-445 is bifacial (captures light from both faces); Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450 is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.

Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.