Skip to main content
445 vs 465 15 of 19 identical Swap Change panels

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445
Runergy
HY-DH96N11B-445
445 Wp 22.30 % N-type
VS
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465
Runergy
HY-DH96N11B-465
465 Wp 23.30 % N-type
The verdict

465 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 1.00 pp more efficient. 15 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.

See all 4 differences
How alike are they
15 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs
01

What actually differs

4 of 19 parameters
Parameter 445 465 Difference
Module efficiency 22.30 % 23.30 % 1.00 pp more efficient
Power density 222.7 Wp/m² 232.7 Wp/m² 10.0 Wp/m² higher
Rated power 445 Wp 465 Wp 20 W more power
Weight per kWp 56.2 kg/kWp 53.8 kg/kWp 2.4 kg/kWp lighter
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.290 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
445
14,931 kWh
465
15,602 kWh
Lifetime gap
671 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario 445 465
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 445 W 465 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 95.7% of rated power 426 W 445 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 91.3% of rated power 406 W 425 W
Hot roof 70 °C 87.0% of rated power 387 W 404 W
03

Full specification

Parameter 445 465 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 445 Wp 465 Wp +20 W for 465
Module efficiency 22.30 % 23.30 % +1.00 pp for 465
Power density 222.7 Wp/m² 232.7 Wp/m² +10.0 Wp/m² for 465
Open-circuit voltage 35.12 V 35.65 V Effectively the same
Voltage at max power 29.30 V 29.83 V Effectively the same
Short-circuit current 15.99 A 16.31 A Effectively the same
Current at max power 15.19 A 15.59 A Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.290 %/°C -0.290 %/°C Same
Mechanical
Dimensions 1762x1134x30 mm 1762x1134x30 mm Same
Module area 1.998 m² 1.998 m² Same
Weight 25.0 kg 25.0 kg Same
Weight per kWp 56.2 kg/kWp 53.8 kg/kWp -2.4 kg/kWp for 465
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Same
Annual degradation 0.40 %/yr 0.40 %/yr Same
Technology
Cell technology N-type N-type Same
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 96 96 Same
Bifacial No No Same
04

Against the whole database

14,129 panels
Efficiency
#5,161 vs #1,057
465 leads by 4,104 places
Power density
#5,365 vs #1,156
465 leads by 4,209 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220 vs #2,220
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#10,542 vs #7,900
465 leads by 2,642 places
Warranty
#21 vs #21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#9,537 vs #7,649
465 leads by 1,888 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-460
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-455
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450
One difference: module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-740
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same manufacturer
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-735
15 differences, the largest is module efficiency
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 or Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 has higher module efficiency (23.30% vs 22.30%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 has a module efficiency of 22.30%, while Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 is 23.30%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 use vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 uses N-type. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 and Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.

Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.