Skip to main content
DH96N11B-445 vs DH132H10-Plus-740 4 of 19 identical Swap Change panels

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740

Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445
Runergy
HY-DH96N11B-445
445 Wp 22.30 % N-type
VS
Runergy
HY-DH132H10-Plus-740
740 Wp 23.80 % HJT Bifacial
The verdict

DH132H10-Plus-740 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 1.50 pp more efficient. 4 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.

See all 15 differences
How alike are they
4 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs
01

What actually differs

15 of 19 parameters
Parameter DH96N11B-445 DH132H10-Plus-740 Difference
Module efficiency 22.30 % 23.80 % 1.50 pp more efficient
Rated power 445 Wp 740 Wp 295 W more power
Power density 222.7 Wp/m² 238.2 Wp/m² 15.5 Wp/m² higher
Temperature coefficient -0.290 %/°C -0.260 %/°C 0.030 %/°C better in heat
Weight 25.0 kg 38.5 kg 13.5 kg lighter
Open-circuit voltage 35.12 V 51.34 V 16.22 V apart
Module area 1.998 m² 3.106 m² 1.108 m² apart
Short-circuit current 15.99 A 17.91 A 1.92 A apart
Weight per kWp 56.2 kg/kWp 52.0 kg/kWp 4.2 kg/kWp lighter
Cell technology N-type HJT N-type vs HJT
Voltage at max power 29.30 V 43.25 V 13.95 V apart
Cell count 96 132 36 cells apart
Current at max power 15.19 A 17.11 A 1.92 A apart
Bifacial No Yes No vs Yes
Dimensions 1762x1134x30 mm 2384x1303x35 mm 1762x1134x30 mm vs 2384x1303x35 mm
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
DH96N11B-445
14,931 kWh
DH132H10-Plus-740
24,906 kWh
Lifetime gap
9,975 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario DH96N11B-445 DH132H10-Plus-740
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 445 W 740 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 95.7% of rated power 426 W 711 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 91.3% of rated power 406 W 682 W
Hot roof 70 °C 87.0% of rated power 387 W 653 W
03

Full specification

Parameter DH96N11B-445 DH132H10-Plus-740 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 445 Wp 740 Wp +295 W for DH132H10-Plus-740
Module efficiency 22.30 % 23.80 % +1.50 pp for DH132H10-Plus-740
Power density 222.7 Wp/m² 238.2 Wp/m² +15.5 Wp/m² for DH132H10-Plus-740
Open-circuit voltage 35.12 V 51.34 V 16.22 V apart
Voltage at max power 29.30 V 43.25 V 13.95 V apart
Short-circuit current 15.99 A 17.91 A 1.92 A apart
Current at max power 15.19 A 17.11 A 1.92 A apart
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.290 %/°C -0.260 %/°C +0.030 %/°C for DH132H10-Plus-740
Mechanical
Dimensions 1762x1134x30 mm 2384x1303x35 mm 1762x1134x30 mm vs 2384x1303x35 mm
Module area 1.998 m² 3.106 m² 1.108 m² apart
Weight 25.0 kg 38.5 kg -13.5 kg for DH96N11B-445
Weight per kWp 56.2 kg/kWp 52.0 kg/kWp -4.2 kg/kWp for DH132H10-Plus-740
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Same
Annual degradation 0.40 %/yr 0.38 %/yr Effectively the same
Technology
Cell technology N-type HJT N-type vs HJT
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 96 132 36 cells apart
Bifacial No Yes No vs Yes
04

Against the whole database

14,129 panels
Efficiency
#5,161 vs #462
DH132H10-Plus-740 leads by 4,699 places
Power density
#5,365 vs #460
DH132H10-Plus-740 leads by 4,905 places
Heat behaviour
#2,220 vs #515
DH132H10-Plus-740 leads by 1,705 places
Weight
#10,542 vs #5,511
DH132H10-Plus-740 leads by 5,031 places
Warranty
#21 vs #21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#9,537 vs #191
DH132H10-Plus-740 leads by 9,346 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-465
4 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-460
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-455
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 vs Runergy HY-DH96N11B-450
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-735
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-730
8 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 or Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 has higher module efficiency (23.80% vs 22.30%); Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 tolerates heat better (temp coeff -0.260%/°C vs -0.290%/°C). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 has a module efficiency of 22.30%, while Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 is 23.80%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 use vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 uses N-type cells; Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 uses HJT. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740?
Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 bifacial panels?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 is bifacial (captures light from both faces); Runergy HY-DH96N11B-445 is monofacial. Bifacial panels work best on ground mounts or raised structures with a light-coloured surface underneath.

Shop prices: See 5 Runergy offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.