Skip to main content
365 vs 385 14 of 18 identical Swap Change panels

JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2072-385

JA Solar MYM2072-365
MYM2072-365
365 Wp 18.81 % PERC Incomplete
VS
JA Solar MYM2072-385
MYM2072-385
385 Wp 19.84 % PERC Incomplete
The verdict

385 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 1.03 pp more efficient. 14 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.

See all 4 differences
How alike are they
14 of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

4 of 18 parameters
Parameter 365 385 Difference
Module efficiency 18.81 % 19.84 % 1.03 pp more efficient
Power density 188.1 Wp/m² 198.4 Wp/m² 10.3 Wp/m² higher
Rated power 365 Wp 385 Wp 20 W more power
Weight per kWp 61.6 kg/kWp 58.4 kg/kWp 3.2 kg/kWp lighter
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
A 1.0% first-year loss then 0.40% a year, assumed for both panels, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.370 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
365
12,246 kWh
385
12,918 kWh
Lifetime gap
672 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario 365 385
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 365 W 385 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 94.5% of rated power 345 W 364 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 88.9% of rated power 324 W 342 W
Hot roof 70 °C 83.3% of rated power 304 W 321 W
03

Full specification

Parameter 365 385 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 365 Wp 385 Wp +20 W for 385
Module efficiency 18.81 % 19.84 % +1.03 pp for 385
Power density 188.1 Wp/m² 198.4 Wp/m² +10.3 Wp/m² for 385
Open-circuit voltage 48.20 V 49.10 V Effectively the same
Voltage at max power 39.40 V 40.30 V Effectively the same
Short-circuit current 9.77 A 10.10 A Effectively the same
Current at max power 9.26 A 9.55 A Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.370 %/°C -0.370 %/°C Same
Mechanical
Dimensions 1956x992x40 mm 1956x992x40 mm Same
Module area 1.940 m² 1.940 m² Same
Weight 22.5 kg 22.5 kg Same
Weight per kWp 61.6 kg/kWp 58.4 kg/kWp -3.2 kg/kWp for 385
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 25 yrs 25 yrs Same
Annual degradation - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Technology
Cell technology PERC PERC Same
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 72 72 Same
Bifacial No No Same
04

Against the whole database

14,005 panels
Efficiency
#13,026 vs #12,408
385 leads by 618 places
Power density
#13,007 vs #12,383
385 leads by 624 places
Heat behaviour
#13,081 vs #13,081
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#12,666 vs #11,726
385 leads by 940 places
Warranty
#9,798 vs #9,798
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#12,955 vs #12,529
385 leads by 426 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2072-380
4 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2072-375
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2072-370
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2060-325
10 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2060-320
10 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
JA Solar MYM2072-365 vs JA Solar MYM2060-315
10 differences, the largest is rated power
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: JA Solar MYM2072-365 or JA Solar MYM2072-385?
According to our database: JA Solar MYM2072-385 has higher module efficiency (19.84% vs 18.81%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of JA Solar MYM2072-365 and JA Solar MYM2072-385?
JA Solar MYM2072-365 has a module efficiency of 18.81%, while JA Solar MYM2072-385 is 19.84%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does JA Solar MYM2072-365 use vs JA Solar MYM2072-385?
JA Solar MYM2072-365 uses PERC cells; JA Solar MYM2072-385 uses PERC. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on JA Solar MYM2072-365 and JA Solar MYM2072-385?
JA Solar MYM2072-365 has a 25 years power warranty; JA Solar MYM2072-385 has a 25 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.

Shop prices: See 390 JA Solar offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.