Skip to main content
SG40CX-P2 vs SUN-40K-G03 10 of 23 identical Swap Change inverters

Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Deye SUN-40K-G03

Sungrow SG40CX-P2
Sungrow
SG40CX-P2
40 kW 98.3 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Deye SUN-40K-G03
Deye
SUN-40K-G03
40 kW 98.0 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

13 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 10 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 13 differences
How alike are they
10 of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

13 of 23 parameters
Parameter SG40CX-P2 SUN-40K-G03 Difference
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1000 V 100 V apart
Max input current per tracker 30.0 A 40.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max PV power 56.00 kW 52.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
Weight 40.0 kg 44.5 kg 4.5 kg lighter
European efficiency 98.3 % 98.0 % 0.3 pp more efficient
Max AC current 66.9 A 63.8 A 3.1 A apart
Start voltage 200 V 250 V 50 V earlier start
Max operating temperature 60 °C 65 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
DC/AC ratio 1.40 1.30 0.10 more oversizing headroom
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.7 % 0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 200-850 V 160-1000 V vs 200-850 V
Dimensions 575x645x245 mm 537x648x304 mm 575x645x245 mm vs 537x648x304 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SG40CX-P2 SUN-40K-G03 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 40.00 kW 40.00 kW Same
Max AC power 44.00 kW 44.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 400 V Same
Max AC current 66.9 A 63.8 A 3.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 56.00 kW 52.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.40 1.30 +0.10 for SG40CX-P2
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1000 V 100 V apart
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 200-850 V 160-1000 V vs 200-850 V
Start voltage 200 V 250 V -50 V for SG40CX-P2
MPP trackers 4 4 Same
Strings per tracker 2 - Not published by Deye
Max input current per tracker 30.0 A 40.0 A +10.0 A for SUN-40K-G03
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.3 % 98.0 % +0.3 pp for SG40CX-P2
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.7 % +0.2 pp for SUN-40K-G03
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 40.0 kg 44.5 kg -4.5 kg for SG40CX-P2
Weight per kW 1.0 kg/kW 1.1 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 575x645x245 mm 537x648x304 mm 575x645x245 mm vs 537x648x304 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - 45 dB Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature 60 °C 65 °C +5 °C for SUN-40K-G03
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by Deye
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - - Neither datasheet publishes this
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Growatt MID 40KTL3-X
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Solis-40K
8 differences, the largest is max pv power
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.