Skip to main content
SUN-40K-G03 vs SG40CX-P2 10 of 23 identical Swap Change inverters

Deye SUN-40K-G03 vs Sungrow SG40CX-P2

Deye SUN-40K-G03
Deye
SUN-40K-G03
40 kW 98.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Sungrow SG40CX-P2
Sungrow
SG40CX-P2
40 kW 98.3 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

13 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 10 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 13 differences
How alike are they
10 of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

13 of 23 parameters
Parameter SUN-40K-G03 SG40CX-P2 Difference
Max DC voltage 1000 V 1100 V 100 V apart
Max input current per tracker 40.0 A 30.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max PV power 52.00 kW 56.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
Weight 44.5 kg 40.0 kg 4.5 kg lighter
European efficiency 98.0 % 98.3 % 0.3 pp more efficient
Max AC current 63.8 A 66.9 A 3.1 A apart
Start voltage 250 V 200 V 50 V earlier start
Max operating temperature 65 °C 60 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
DC/AC ratio 1.30 1.40 0.10 more oversizing headroom
Max efficiency 98.7 % 98.5 % 0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range 200-850 V 160-1000 V 200-850 V vs 160-1000 V
Dimensions 537x648x304 mm 575x645x245 mm 537x648x304 mm vs 575x645x245 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SUN-40K-G03 SG40CX-P2 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 40.00 kW 40.00 kW Same
Max AC power 44.00 kW 44.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 400 V Same
Max AC current 63.8 A 66.9 A 3.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 52.00 kW 56.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.30 1.40 +0.10 for SG40CX-P2
Max DC voltage 1000 V 1100 V 100 V apart
MPPT voltage range 200-850 V 160-1000 V 200-850 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage 250 V 200 V -50 V for SG40CX-P2
MPP trackers 4 4 Same
Strings per tracker - 2 Not published by Deye
Max input current per tracker 40.0 A 30.0 A +10.0 A for SUN-40K-G03
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.0 % 98.3 % +0.3 pp for SG40CX-P2
Max efficiency 98.7 % 98.5 % +0.2 pp for SUN-40K-G03
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 44.5 kg 40.0 kg -4.5 kg for SG40CX-P2
Weight per kW 1.1 kg/kW 1.0 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 537x648x304 mm 575x645x245 mm 537x648x304 mm vs 575x645x245 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise 45 dB - Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature 65 °C 60 °C +5 °C for SUN-40K-G03
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection - Yes Not published by Deye
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - - Neither datasheet publishes this
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Deye SUN-40K-G03 vs Growatt MID 40KTL3-X
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Deye SUN-40K-G03 vs Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Deye SUN-40K-G03 vs Solis-40K
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Sungrow SG40CX
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.