SG4.0RS
vs
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
11 of 19 identical
Swap
Change inverters
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
VS

SolarEdge
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
4 kW
99.0 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.8 pp more efficient. 11 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
11
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG4.0RS
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
Difference
European efficiency
97.2 %
99.0 %
1.8 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
600 V
480 V
120 V apart
Max efficiency
97.9 %
99.2 %
1.3 pp more efficient
Max PV power
6.00 kW
8.00 kW
2.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
2.00
0.50 more oversizing headroom
Weight
10.0 kg
11.4 kg
1.4 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.5 kg/kW
2.9 kg/kW
0.4 kg/kW lighter
Dimensions
270x410x150 mm
450x370x174 mm
270x410x150 mm vs 450x370x174 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG4.0RS
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
18.2 A
18.5 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
8.00 kW
2.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
2.00
+0.50 for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
Max DC voltage
600 V
480 V
120 V apart
MPPT voltage range
40-560 V
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Start voltage
50 V
-
Not published by SolarEdge
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.2 %
99.0 %
+1.8 pp for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
Max efficiency
97.9 %
99.2 %
+1.3 pp for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
10.0 kg
11.4 kg
-1.4 kg for SG4.0RS
Weight per kW
2.5 kg/kW
2.9 kg/kW
-0.4 kg/kW for SG4.0RS
Dimensions
270x410x150 mm
450x370x174 mm
270x410x150 mm vs 450x370x174 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
25 dB
Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs Solis-3P4K-4G
14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H) vs GoodWe GW4K-DT
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
