Sungrow SG4.0RS vs Solis-3P4K-4G
VS
The verdict
14 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is european efficiency: 0.6 pp more efficient. 7 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG4.0RS
Solis-3P4K-4G
Difference
European efficiency
97.2 %
97.8 %
0.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max PV power
6.00 kW
4.80 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.20
0.30 more oversizing headroom
Weight
10.0 kg
17.3 kg
7.3 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.5 kg/kW
4.3 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
18.2 A
6.4 A
11.8 A apart
Start voltage
50 V
180 V
130 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
40-560 V
160-850 V
40-560 V vs 160-850 V
Dimensions
270x410x150 mm
563x310x219 mm
270x410x150 mm vs 563x310x219 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG4.0RS
Solis-3P4K-4G
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
18.2 A
6.4 A
11.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
4.80 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.20
+0.30 for SG4.0RS
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
40-560 V
160-850 V
40-560 V vs 160-850 V
Start voltage
50 V
180 V
-130 V for SG4.0RS
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.2 %
97.8 %
+0.6 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
Max efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
+0.4 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
10.0 kg
17.3 kg
-7.3 kg for SG4.0RS
Weight per kW
2.5 kg/kW
4.3 kg/kW
-1.8 kg/kW for SG4.0RS
Dimensions
270x410x150 mm
563x310x219 mm
270x410x150 mm vs 563x310x219 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG4.0RS vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Solis-3P4K-4G vs GoodWe GW4K-DT
6 differences, the largest is weight
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
