Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M2
VS
The verdict
10 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max input current per tracker: 10.0 A more headroom. 15 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
15
of 25 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 25 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG20RT-P2
SUN2000-20KTL-M2
Difference
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
22.0 A
10.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Weight
22.0 kg
25.0 kg
3.0 kg lighter
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1080 V
20 V apart
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.7 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max AC current
31.9 A
33.5 A
1.6 A apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
160-950 V
160-1000 V vs 160-950 V
Start voltage
180 V
200 V
20 V earlier start
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
470x525x262 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 470x525x262 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG20RT-P2
SUN2000-20KTL-M2
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
20.00 kW
20.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
22.00 kW
22.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
31.9 A
33.5 A
1.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
30.00 kW
30.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1080 V
20 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
160-950 V
160-1000 V vs 160-950 V
Start voltage
180 V
200 V
-20 V for SG20RT-P2
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
22.0 A
+10.0 A for SG20RT-P2
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
+0.4 pp for SUN2000-20KTL-M2
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.7 %
+0.4 pp for SUN2000-20KTL-M2
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
22.0 kg
25.0 kg
-3.0 kg for SG20RT-P2
Weight per kW
1.1 kg/kW
1.2 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
470x525x262 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 470x525x262 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Growatt MID 20KTL3-X
6 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Fronius International
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Fronius Verto 20.0
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Sungrow SG20KTL-M
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M2 vs Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M0
The same specification on paper
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
