Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Fronius Verto 20.0
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Verto 20.0
20 kW
98.3 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
13 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 12 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
12
of 25 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 25 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG20RT-P2
Fronius Verto 20.0
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
28.0 A
4.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
22.00 kW
20.00 kW
2.00 kW apart
MPP trackers
2
4
2 trackers more
Weight
22.0 kg
35.2 kg
13.2 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.1 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
0.7 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Max AC current
31.9 A
30.3 A
1.6 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
150 V
30 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
150-870 V
160-1000 V vs 150-870 V
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
730x540x278 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 730x540x278 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG20RT-P2
Fronius Verto 20.0
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
20.00 kW
20.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
22.00 kW
20.00 kW
2.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
31.9 A
30.3 A
1.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
30.00 kW
30.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
150-870 V
160-1000 V vs 150-870 V
Start voltage
180 V
150 V
-30 V for Fronius Verto 20.0
MPP trackers
2
4
+2 trackers for Fronius Verto 20.0
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
28.0 A
+4.0 A for SG20RT-P2
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.9 %
98.3 %
+0.4 pp for Fronius Verto 20.0
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
+0.3 pp for Fronius Verto 20.0
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
22.0 kg
35.2 kg
-13.2 kg for SG20RT-P2
Weight per kW
1.1 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
-0.7 kg/kW for SG20RT-P2
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
730x540x278 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 730x540x278 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
56 dB
Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Growatt MID 20KTL3-X
6 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Sungrow SG20KTL-M
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG20RT-P2 vs Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M2
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Fronius Verto 20.0 vs Huawei SUN2000-20KTL-M0
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
