Sungrow SG110CX vs Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV
VS
The verdict
MAX 100KTL3-X LV leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max input current per tracker: 6.0 A more headroom. 13 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
13
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG110CX
MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Difference
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
32.0 A
6.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
110.00 kW
100.00 kW
10.00 kW apart
Weight
89.0 kg
84.0 kg
5.0 kg lighter
Start voltage
250 V
195 V
55 V earlier start
MPP trackers
9
10
1 tracker more
Max efficiency
98.7 %
98.5 %
0.2 pp more efficient
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
180-1000 V
200-1000 V vs 180-1000 V
Dimensions
660x1051x362 mm
640x970x345 mm
660x1051x362 mm vs 640x970x345 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG110CX
MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
100.00 kW
100.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
110.00 kW
100.00 kW
10.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
158.8 A
158.8 A
Same
PV input
Max PV power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1100 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
180-1000 V
200-1000 V vs 180-1000 V
Start voltage
250 V
195 V
-55 V for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
MPP trackers
9
10
+1 trackers for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
32.0 A
+6.0 A for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.5 %
98.4 %
Effectively the same
Max efficiency
98.7 %
98.5 %
+0.2 pp for SG110CX
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
89.0 kg
84.0 kg
-5.0 kg for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Weight per kW
0.9 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
660x1051x362 mm
640x970x345 mm
660x1051x362 mm vs 640x970x345 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Sungrow
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG110CX vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG110CX vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M1 (@480 V)
5 differences, the largest is max ac current
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Sungrow SG110CX vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 100-21
8 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

