Skip to main content
MAX 100KTL3-X LV vs SG110CX 13 of 21 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV vs Sungrow SG110CX

Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Growatt
MAX 100KTL3-X LV
100 kW 98.4 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Sungrow SG110CX
Sungrow
SG110CX
100 kW 98.5 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

MAX 100KTL3-X LV leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 6.0 A more headroom. 13 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 8 differences
How alike are they
13 of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

8 of 21 parameters
Parameter MAX 100KTL3-X LV SG110CX Difference
Max input current per tracker 32.0 A 26.0 A 6.0 A more headroom
Max AC power 100.00 kW 110.00 kW 10.00 kW apart
Weight 84.0 kg 89.0 kg 5.0 kg lighter
Start voltage 195 V 250 V 55 V earlier start
MPP trackers 10 9 1 tracker more
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.7 % 0.2 pp more efficient
MPPT voltage range 180-1000 V 200-1000 V 180-1000 V vs 200-1000 V
Dimensions 640x970x345 mm 660x1051x362 mm 640x970x345 mm vs 660x1051x362 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter MAX 100KTL3-X LV SG110CX Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 100.00 kW 100.00 kW Same
Max AC power 100.00 kW 110.00 kW 10.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 400 V Same
Max AC current 158.8 A 158.8 A Same
PV input
Max PV power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1100 V Same
MPPT voltage range 180-1000 V 200-1000 V 180-1000 V vs 200-1000 V
Start voltage 195 V 250 V -55 V for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
MPP trackers 10 9 +1 trackers for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Strings per tracker 2 2 Same
Max input current per tracker 32.0 A 26.0 A +6.0 A for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.4 % 98.5 % Effectively the same
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.7 % +0.2 pp for SG110CX
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 84.0 kg 89.0 kg -5.0 kg for MAX 100KTL3-X LV
Weight per kW 0.8 kg/kW 0.9 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 640x970x345 mm 660x1051x362 mm 640x970x345 mm vs 660x1051x362 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP66 Same
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet - Yes Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs - Not published by Sungrow
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M1 (@480 V)
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Growatt MAX 100KTL3-X LV vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 100-21
8 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Sungrow SG110CX vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower Storage SHPS 100-21
6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.