Skip to main content
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs IGrid SV IV 5.6KW 2 of 10 identical Swap Change inverters

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Easun Power IGrid SV IV 5.6KW

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
SolarEdge
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
6 kW 99.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Easun Power
IGrid SV IV 5.6KW
5.6 kW Grid-tie
The verdict

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is rated ac power: 0.40 kW apart. 2 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 22 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 8 differences
How alike are they
2 of 10 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

8 of 10 parameters
Parameter SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) IGrid SV IV 5.6KW Difference
Rated AC power 6.00 kW 5.60 kW 0.40 kW apart
Max efficiency 99.2 % 96.0 % 3.2 pp more efficient
Max AC power 6.00 kW 5.60 kW 0.40 kW apart
Max PV power 12.00 kW 6.00 kW 6.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.07 0.93 more oversizing headroom
Noise 25 dB 60 dB 35 dB quieter
Dimensions 450x370x174 mm 468x295x468 mm 450x370x174 mm vs 468x295x468 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) IGrid SV IV 5.6KW Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 6.00 kW 5.60 kW 0.40 kW apart
Max AC power 6.00 kW 5.60 kW 0.40 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase - Not published by Easun Power
Nominal AC voltage 230 V - Not published by Easun Power
Max AC current 27.5 A - Not published by Easun Power
PV input
Max PV power 12.00 kW 6.00 kW 6.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.07 +0.93 for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
Max DC voltage 480 V - Not published by Easun Power
MPPT voltage range - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Start voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
MPP trackers - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Strings per tracker - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max input current per tracker - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency
European efficiency 99.0 % - Not published by Easun Power
Max efficiency 99.2 % 96.0 % +3.2 pp for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 11.9 kg 12.0 kg Effectively the same
Weight per kW 2.0 kg/kW 2.1 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 450x370x174 mm 468x295x468 mm 450x370x174 mm vs 468x295x468 mm
Ingress protection IP65 - Not published by Easun Power
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise 25 dB 60 dB -35 dB for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
Max operating temperature 60 °C - Not published by Easun Power
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Easun Power
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Easun Power
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by Easun Power
Integrated DC switch - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Warranty
Warranty - - Neither datasheet publishes this
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs SolarEdge SE6000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
5 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Solis-3P6K-4G
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-6K02-NV-ND
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.