Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0 vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
VS
The verdict
SUN5000-8K-MAP0 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.9 pp more efficient. 8 of 28 comparable parameters are identical, with 4 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 20 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 28 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
20 of 28 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN5000-8K-MAP0
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Difference
European efficiency
98.0 %
96.1 %
1.9 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
2.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Max PV power
14.60 kW
12.80 kW
1.80 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.82
1.60
0.22 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
20 A
210 A
190 A faster charging
Weight
21.0 kg
23.8 kg
2.8 kg lighter
Noise
29 dB
65 dB
36 dB quieter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
36.4 A
23.1 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
90 V
70 V earlier start
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW
0.4 kg/kW lighter
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
90-435 V
160-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
490x460x130 mm
560x335x253 mm
490x460x130 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN5000-8K-MAP0
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
36.4 A
23.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
14.60 kW
12.80 kW
1.80 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.82
1.60
+0.22 for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
90-435 V
160-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Start voltage
160 V
90 V
-70 V for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
+5.0 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.0 %
96.1 %
+1.9 pp for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
+2.4 pp for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
20 A
210 A
+190 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Backup power
-
10.0 kW
Not published by Huawei
Physical
Weight
21.0 kg
23.8 kg
-2.8 kg for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW
-0.4 kg/kW for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Dimensions
490x460x130 mm
560x335x253 mm
490x460x130 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
29 dB
65 dB
-36 dB for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0 vs SolarEdge SE8000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0 vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
7 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0 vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

