Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
VS
The verdict
SUN5000-8K-MAP0 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.9 pp more efficient. 8 of 28 comparable parameters are identical, with 4 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 20 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 28 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
20 of 28 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Difference
European efficiency
96.1 %
98.0 %
1.9 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
500 V
1100 V
600 V apart
Max input current per tracker
21.0 A
16.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
96.2 %
98.6 %
2.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
8.00 kW
8.80 kW
0.80 kW apart
Max PV power
12.80 kW
14.60 kW
1.80 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.60
1.82
0.22 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
210 A
20 A
190 A faster charging
Weight
23.8 kg
21.0 kg
2.8 kg lighter
Noise
65 dB
29 dB
36 dB quieter
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
36.4 A
13.3 A
23.1 A apart
Start voltage
90 V
160 V
70 V earlier start
Weight per kW
3.0 kg/kW
2.6 kg/kW
0.4 kg/kW lighter
MPPT voltage range
90-435 V
160-1000 V
90-435 V vs 160-1000 V
Battery voltage
40-60 V
600-980 V
40-60 V vs 600-980 V
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Dimensions
560x335x253 mm
490x460x130 mm
560x335x253 mm vs 490x460x130 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.00 kW
8.80 kW
0.80 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
36.4 A
13.3 A
23.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
12.80 kW
14.60 kW
1.80 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.60
1.82
+0.22 for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max DC voltage
500 V
1100 V
600 V apart
MPPT voltage range
90-435 V
160-1000 V
90-435 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage
90 V
160 V
-70 V for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
21.0 A
16.0 A
+5.0 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Efficiency
European efficiency
96.1 %
98.0 %
+1.9 pp for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max efficiency
96.2 %
98.6 %
+2.4 pp for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
40-60 V
600-980 V
40-60 V vs 600-980 V
Max charge current
210 A
20 A
+190 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Backup power
10.0 kW
-
Not published by Huawei
Physical
Weight
23.8 kg
21.0 kg
-2.8 kg for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Weight per kW
3.0 kg/kW
2.6 kg/kW
-0.4 kg/kW for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Dimensions
560x335x253 mm
490x460x130 mm
560x335x253 mm vs 490x460x130 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
65 dB
29 dB
-36 dB for SUN5000-8K-MAP0
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS vs SolarEdge SE8000H
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
18 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
20 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0 vs Huawei SUN2000-8KTL-M1
11 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

