Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL vs Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
3 kW
96.7 % euro
Hybrid
The verdict
SUN2000L-3KTL leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.9 pp more efficient. 6 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 17 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
17 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000L-3KTL
Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
Difference
European efficiency
97.6 %
96.7 %
0.9 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
25.0 A
14.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
3.30 kW
3.00 kW
0.30 kW apart
Max charge current
10 A
22 A
12 A faster charging
Weight
10.6 kg
15.6 kg
5.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
3.5 kg/kW
5.2 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.1 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
15.0 A
4.5 A
10.5 A apart
Start voltage
120 V
80 V
40 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
120-480 V
80-800 V
120-480 V vs 80-800 V
Battery voltage
350-450 Vdc
160 - 700
350-450 Vdc vs 160 - 700
Dimensions
375x375x162 mm
530x474x165 mm
375x375x162 mm vs 530x474x165 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000L-3KTL
Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.00 kW
3.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.30 kW
3.00 kW
0.30 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
15.0 A
4.5 A
10.5 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
-
3.15 kW
Not published by Huawei
DC/AC ratio
-
1.05
Not published by Huawei
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
120-480 V
80-800 V
120-480 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage
120 V
80 V
-40 V for Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
25.0 A
+14.0 A for Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.6 %
96.7 %
+0.9 pp for SUN2000L-3KTL
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.1 %
+0.4 pp for SUN2000L-3KTL
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
350-450 Vdc
160 - 700
350-450 Vdc vs 160 - 700
Max charge current
10 A
22 A
+12 A for Fronius Symo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus 3.0
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
10.6 kg
15.6 kg
-5.0 kg for SUN2000L-3KTL
Weight per kW
3.5 kg/kW
5.2 kg/kW
-1.7 kg/kW for SUN2000L-3KTL
Dimensions
375x375x162 mm
530x474x165 mm
375x375x162 mm vs 530x474x165 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
47 dB
Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Huawei
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL vs SolarEdge SE3000H
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL vs Growatt SPM 3000TL-HU
11 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
