Skip to main content
SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 vs MOD 5000TL3-HU 6 of 18 identical Swap Change inverters

Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 vs Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU

Huawei
SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1
4.95 kW Hybrid
VS
Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU
Growatt
MOD 5000TL3-HU
5 kW 97.8 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 5000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 6 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
6 of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 18 parameters
Parameter SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 MOD 5000TL3-HU Difference
Max DC voltage 600 V 1000 V 400 V apart
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 20.0 A 4.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 97.5 % 98.3 % 0.8 pp more efficient
Max AC power 4.95 kW 5.50 kW 0.55 kW apart
Rated AC power 4.95 kW 5.00 kW 0.05 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 202 V 400 V 198 V apart
Start voltage 100 V 180 V 80 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range 90-560 V 140-1000 V 90-560 V vs 140-1000 V
Strings per tracker 2 1 1 string apart
Dimensions 649x365x159 mm 468x408x202 mm 649x365x159 mm vs 468x408x202 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 MOD 5000TL3-HU Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 4.95 kW 5.00 kW 0.05 kW apart
Max AC power 4.95 kW 5.50 kW 0.55 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 202 V 400 V 198 V apart
Max AC current - 8.3 A Not published by Huawei
PV input
Max PV power - 10.00 kW Not published by Huawei
DC/AC ratio - 2.00 Not published by Huawei
Max DC voltage 600 V 1000 V 400 V apart
MPPT voltage range 90-560 V 140-1000 V 90-560 V vs 140-1000 V
Start voltage 100 V 180 V -80 V for SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 2 1 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 20.0 A +4.0 A for MOD 5000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency - 97.8 % Not published by Huawei
Max efficiency 97.5 % 98.3 % +0.8 pp for MOD 5000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - Yes Not published by Huawei
Battery voltage - 600-980 V Not published by Huawei
Max charge current - 25 A Not published by Huawei
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 19.0 kg 19.0 kg Same
Weight per kW 3.8 kg/kW 3.8 kg/kW Same
Dimensions 649x365x159 mm 468x408x202 mm 649x365x159 mm vs 468x408x202 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise - 29 dB Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi - Yes Not published by Huawei
Ethernet - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch - Yes Not published by Huawei
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by Huawei
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 vs SolarEdge StorEdge AC Coupled Single Phase Inverter (HD‑Wave) - SE5000H / H5000SE
8 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 vs SolarEdge SE5000H
8 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 vs Huawei SUN2000L-5KTL
11 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-L1
16 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.