Skip to main content
MOD 5000TL3-HU vs SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 6 of 18 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1

Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU
Growatt
MOD 5000TL3-HU
5 kW 97.8 % euro Hybrid
VS
Huawei
SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1
4.95 kW Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 5000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 6 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
6 of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 18 parameters
Parameter MOD 5000TL3-HU SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 Difference
Max DC voltage 1000 V 600 V 400 V apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 16.0 A 4.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.3 % 97.5 % 0.8 pp more efficient
Max AC power 5.50 kW 4.95 kW 0.55 kW apart
Rated AC power 5.00 kW 4.95 kW 0.05 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 202 V 198 V apart
Start voltage 180 V 100 V 80 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 90-560 V 140-1000 V vs 90-560 V
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 649x365x159 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 649x365x159 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 5000TL3-HU SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 5.00 kW 4.95 kW 0.05 kW apart
Max AC power 5.50 kW 4.95 kW 0.55 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 202 V 198 V apart
Max AC current 8.3 A - Not published by Huawei
PV input
Max PV power 10.00 kW - Not published by Huawei
DC/AC ratio 2.00 - Not published by Huawei
Max DC voltage 1000 V 600 V 400 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 90-560 V 140-1000 V vs 90-560 V
Start voltage 180 V 100 V -80 V for SUN2000-4.95KTL-JPL1
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 16.0 A +4.0 A for MOD 5000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency 97.8 % - Not published by Huawei
Max efficiency 98.3 % 97.5 % +0.8 pp for MOD 5000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes - Not published by Huawei
Battery voltage 600-980 V - Not published by Huawei
Max charge current 25 A - Not published by Huawei
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 19.0 kg 19.0 kg Same
Weight per kW 3.8 kg/kW 3.8 kg/kW Same
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 649x365x159 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 649x365x159 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise 29 dB - Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Huawei
Ethernet - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch Yes - Not published by Huawei
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by Huawei
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge StorEdge AC Coupled Single Phase Inverter (HD‑Wave) - SE5000H / H5000SE
13 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE5000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 5000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000L-5KTL
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.