Huawei SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1 vs SMA Solar SBS3.7-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 3.7)
VS
The verdict
SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max input current per tracker: 2.5 A more headroom. 12 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
12
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
SBS3.7-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 3.7)
Difference
Max input current per tracker
12.5 A
10.0 A
2.5 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.4 %
97.5 %
0.9 pp more efficient
Max AC power
3.68 kW
4.60 kW
0.92 kW apart
Max charge current
15 A
10 A
5 A faster charging
Weight
12.0 kg
26.0 kg
14.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
3.3 kg/kW
7.1 kg/kW
3.8 kg/kW lighter
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range
90-560 V
100-550 V
90-560 V vs 100-550 V
Battery voltage
350-560 Vdc (Huawei Smart ESS); 350-450 Vdc (LG Chem RESU 7H_R/10H_R; PV max voltage & MPPT upper limit reduced to 495 V with LG battery)
100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
350-560 Vdc (Huawei Smart ESS); 350-450 Vdc (LG Chem RESU 7H_R/10H_R; PV max voltage & MPPT upper limit reduced to 495 V with LG battery) vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Dimensions
365x365x156 mm
730x535x198 mm
365x365x156 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
SBS3.7-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 3.7)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.68 kW
3.68 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.68 kW
4.60 kW
0.92 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
16.0 A
-
Not published by SMA Solar
PV input
Max PV power
5.52 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Max DC voltage
600 V
600 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
90-560 V
100-550 V
90-560 V vs 100-550 V
Start voltage
100 V
100 V
Same
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for SBS3.7-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 3.7)
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
12.5 A
10.0 A
+2.5 A for SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.3 %
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Max efficiency
98.4 %
97.5 %
+0.9 pp for SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
350-560 Vdc (Huawei Smart ESS); 350-450 Vdc (LG Chem RESU 7H_R/10H_R; PV max voltage & MPPT upper limit reduced to 495 V with LG battery)
100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
350-560 Vdc (Huawei Smart ESS); 350-450 Vdc (LG Chem RESU 7H_R/10H_R; PV max voltage & MPPT upper limit reduced to 495 V with LG battery) vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Max charge current
15 A
10 A
+5 A for SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
Backup power
-
3.7 kW
Not published by Huawei
Physical
Weight
12.0 kg
26.0 kg
-14.0 kg for SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
Weight per kW
3.3 kg/kW
7.1 kg/kW
-3.8 kg/kW for SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1
Dimensions
365x365x156 mm
730x535x198 mm
365x365x156 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
39 dB
Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H
6 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1 vs SolarEdge StorEdge AC Coupled Single Phase Inverter (HD‑Wave) - SE3680H / H3680SE
6 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-3.68KTL-L1 vs Huawei SUN2000L-3.68KTL
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

