Skip to main content
SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs SPM 10000TL-HU 9 of 27 identical Swap Change inverters

Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt SPM 10000TL-HU

Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Huawei
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
10 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
VS
Growatt SPM 10000TL-HU
Growatt
SPM 10000TL-HU
9.999 kW 96.5 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

SUN2000-10KTL-M1 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 1.6 pp more efficient. 9 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 18 differences
How alike are they
9 of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

18 of 27 parameters
Parameter SUN2000-10KTL-M1 SPM 10000TL-HU Difference
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.5 % 1.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
Max efficiency 98.6 % 97.5 % 1.1 pp more efficient
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Max PV power 15.00 kW 20.00 kW 5.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.50 2.00 0.50 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current 16 A 200 A 184 A faster charging
Weight 17.0 kg 48.8 kg 31.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW 1.7 kg/kW 4.9 kg/kW 3.2 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 16.9 A 50.0 A 33.1 A apart
Start voltage 200 V 120 V 80 V earlier start
MPP trackers 2 3 1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range 140-980 V 150-500 V 140-980 V vs 150-500 V
Battery voltage 600 V ~ 980 V 40-60 V 600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60 V
Dimensions 525x470x146 mm 883x440x256 mm 525x470x146 mm vs 883x440x256 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SUN2000-10KTL-M1 SPM 10000TL-HU Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 10.00 kW 10.00 kW Same
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 16.9 A 50.0 A 33.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 15.00 kW 20.00 kW 5.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.50 2.00 +0.50 for SPM 10000TL-HU
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-980 V 150-500 V 140-980 V vs 150-500 V
Start voltage 200 V 120 V -80 V for SPM 10000TL-HU
MPP trackers 2 3 +1 trackers for SPM 10000TL-HU
Strings per tracker 1 1 Same
Max input current per tracker 11.0 A - Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.5 % +1.6 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Max efficiency 98.6 % 97.5 % +1.1 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600 V ~ 980 V 40-60 V 600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current 16 A 200 A +184 A for SPM 10000TL-HU
Backup power 3.3 kW - Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight 17.0 kg 48.8 kg -31.8 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Weight per kW 1.7 kg/kW 4.9 kg/kW -3.2 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Dimensions 525x470x146 mm 883x440x256 mm 525x470x146 mm vs 883x440x256 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise - 30 dB Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by Huawei
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs SolarEdge SE10000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.