Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs GoodWe GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
VS
The verdict
16 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 10 of 26 comparable parameters are identical, with 6 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
10
of 26 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 26 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
16.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Max PV power
15.00 kW
16.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Max charge current
16 A
40 A
24 A faster charging
Weight
17.0 kg
25.0 kg
8.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
2.5 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.2 %
0.4 pp more efficient
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.60
0.10 more oversizing headroom
Max AC current
16.9 A
26.1 A
9.2 A apart
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
50 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
120-850 V
140-980 V vs 120-850 V
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
150-720 V
600 V ~ 980 V vs 150-720 V
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
460x496x221 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 460x496x221 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
16.9 A
26.1 A
9.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
15.00 kW
16.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.60
+0.10 for GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
120-850 V
140-980 V vs 120-850 V
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
-50 V for GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
16.0 A
+5.0 A for GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
-
Not published by GoodWe
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.2 %
+0.4 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
150-720 V
600 V ~ 980 V vs 150-720 V
Max charge current
16 A
40 A
+24 A for GW10K-ET-20 (ET G2)
Backup power
3.3 kW
-
Not published by GoodWe
Physical
Weight
17.0 kg
25.0 kg
-8.0 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
2.5 kg/kW
-0.8 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
460x496x221 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 460x496x221 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by GoodWe
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs SolarEdge SE10000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

