Skip to main content
SPM 4000TL-HU vs 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery) 5 of 17 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Easun Power 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)

Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU
Growatt
SPM 4000TL-HU
4 kW 97.6 % euro Hybrid
VS
Easun Power 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Easun Power
4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
4 kW Hybrid
The verdict

SPM 4000TL-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 5 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
5 of 17 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 17 parameters
Parameter SPM 4000TL-HU 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery) Difference
Max DC voltage 600 V 500 V 100 V apart
Max efficiency 98.1 % 94.0 % 4.1 pp more efficient
Max PV power 6.00 kW 4.00 kW 2.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.50 1.00 0.50 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current 140 A 120 A 20 A faster charging
Weight 26.0 kg 8.2 kg 17.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW 6.5 kg/kW 2.0 kg/kW 4.5 kg/kW lighter
Max operating temperature 60 °C 55 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
MPPT voltage range 150-550 V 60-500 V 150-550 V vs 60-500 V
Battery voltage 40-60V Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA) 40-60V vs Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
Dimensions 330x580x230 mm 105x295x438 mm 330x580x230 mm vs 105x295x438 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SPM 4000TL-HU 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery) Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 4.00 kW 4.00 kW Same
Max AC power 4.00 kW 4.00 kW Same
Grid connection Single-phase Single-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 230 V Same
Max AC current 17.4 A - Not published by Easun Power
PV input
Max PV power 6.00 kW 4.00 kW 2.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.50 1.00 +0.50 for SPM 4000TL-HU
Max DC voltage 600 V 500 V 100 V apart
MPPT voltage range 150-550 V 60-500 V 150-550 V vs 60-500 V
Start voltage 130 V - Not published by Easun Power
MPP trackers 2 - Not published by Easun Power
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by Easun Power
Max input current per tracker 22.0 A - Not published by Easun Power
Efficiency
European efficiency 97.6 % - Not published by Easun Power
Max efficiency 98.1 % 94.0 % +4.1 pp for SPM 4000TL-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 40-60V Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA) 40-60V vs Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
Max charge current 140 A 120 A +20 A for SPM 4000TL-HU
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 26.0 kg 8.2 kg -17.8 kg for 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Weight per kW 6.5 kg/kW 2.0 kg/kW -4.5 kg/kW for 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Dimensions 330x580x230 mm 105x295x438 mm 330x580x230 mm vs 105x295x438 mm
Ingress protection IP65 - Not published by Easun Power
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise 30 dB - Not published by Easun Power
Max operating temperature 60 °C 55 °C +5 °C for SPM 4000TL-HU
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Easun Power
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Easun Power
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs - Not published by Easun Power
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs SolarEdge SE4000H
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000L-4KTL
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU
19 differences, the largest is warranty
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.