Growatt SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP vs Growatt SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
VS
The verdict
SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.9 pp more efficient. 4 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Difference
European efficiency
97.4 %
95.5 %
1.9 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
Max efficiency
98.2 %
96.5 %
1.7 pp more efficient
Max PV power
10.50 kW
8.00 kW
2.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.14
0.36 more oversizing headroom
Weight
30.0 kg
13.8 kg
16.2 kg lighter
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
2.3 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
10.6 A
30.4 A
19.8 A apart
Start voltage
120 V
80 V
40 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP20
IP65 vs IP20
MPPT voltage range
120-1000 V
60-450 V
120-1000 V vs 60-450 V
Dimensions
453x505x198 mm
422x440x125 mm
453x505x198 mm vs 422x440x125 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
7.00 kW
7.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
7.00 kW
7.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
10.6 A
30.4 A
19.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
10.50 kW
8.00 kW
2.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.14
+0.36 for SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
120-1000 V
60-450 V
120-1000 V vs 60-450 V
Start voltage
120 V
80 V
-40 V for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker
13.5 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.4 %
95.5 %
+1.9 pp for SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
Max efficiency
98.2 %
96.5 %
+1.7 pp for SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
100-550 V
-
Not published by Growatt
Max charge current
25 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
30.0 kg
13.8 kg
-16.2 kg for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
-2.3 kg/kW for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Dimensions
453x505x198 mm
422x440x125 mm
453x505x198 mm vs 422x440x125 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP20
IP65 vs IP20
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Growatt
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP vs Growatt MOD 7000TL3-XH
15 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP vs Growatt MOD 7000TL3-HU
15 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP vs SolarEdge SE7K-ILB48
12 differences, the largest is warranty
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

