Skip to main content
MOD 8000TL3-HU vs STP8.0-3SE-40 11 of 28 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SMA Solar STP8.0-3SE-40

Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
Growatt
MOD 8000TL3-HU
8 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
VS
SMA Solar STP8.0-3SE-40
SMA Solar
STP8.0-3SE-40
8 kW 97.8 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 8000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is warranty: 5 yrs longer. 11 of 28 comparable parameters are identical, with 4 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 17 differences
How alike are they
11 of 28 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

17 of 28 parameters
Parameter MOD 8000TL3-HU STP8.0-3SE-40 Difference
Warranty 10 yrs 5 yrs 5 yrs longer
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 25.0 A 5.0 A more headroom
Max AC power 8.80 kW 8.00 kW 0.80 kW apart
Max PV power 16.00 kW 12.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.50 0.50 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current 25 A 30 A 5 A faster charging
Weight 19.0 kg 30.0 kg 11.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW 2.4 kg/kW 3.8 kg/kW 1.4 kg/kW lighter
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.8 % 0.3 pp more efficient
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.2 % 0.4 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Max AC current 13.3 A 12.1 A 1.2 A apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 210-800 V 140-1000 V vs 210-800 V
Battery voltage 600-980 V 150 V to 600 V 600-980 V vs 150 V to 600 V
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 598x500x173 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 598x500x173 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 8000TL3-HU STP8.0-3SE-40 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Max AC power 8.80 kW 8.00 kW 0.80 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 12.1 A 1.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 16.00 kW 12.00 kW 4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.50 +0.50 for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage 1000 V 1000 V Same
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 210-800 V 140-1000 V vs 210-800 V
Start voltage 180 V 180 V Same
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 25.0 A +5.0 A for STP8.0-3SE-40
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.8 % +0.3 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.2 % +0.4 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600-980 V 150 V to 600 V 600-980 V vs 150 V to 600 V
Max charge current 25 A 30 A +5 A for STP8.0-3SE-40
Backup power - 10.0 kW Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight 19.0 kg 30.0 kg -11.0 kg for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Weight per kW 2.4 kg/kW 3.8 kg/kW -1.4 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 598x500x173 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 598x500x173 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise 29 dB 30 dB Effectively the same
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet - Yes Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 5 yrs +5 yrs for MOD 8000TL3-HU
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE8000H
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.