Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-8K-LC0
VS
The verdict
MOD 8000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.6 pp more efficient. 9 of 26 comparable parameters are identical, with 6 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 17 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 26 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
17 of 26 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
SUN2000-8K-LC0
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.5 %
0.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
4.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
0.50 more oversizing headroom
Weight
19.0 kg
14.5 kg
4.5 kg lighter
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.1 %
0.5 pp more efficient
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
0.6 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
40.0 A
26.7 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
50 V
130 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
40-560 V
140-1000 V vs 40-560 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
350-560 V DC
600-980 V vs 350-560 V DC
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
376x425x150 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 376x425x150 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
SUN2000-8K-LC0
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
40.0 A
26.7 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
+0.50 for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
40-560 V
140-1000 V vs 40-560 V
Start voltage
180 V
50 V
-130 V for SUN2000-8K-LC0
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for SUN2000-8K-LC0
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
+4.0 A for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.5 %
+0.6 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.1 %
+0.5 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
350-560 V DC
600-980 V vs 350-560 V DC
Max charge current
25 A
25 A
Same
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
14.5 kg
-4.5 kg for SUN2000-8K-LC0
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
-0.6 kg/kW for SUN2000-8K-LC0
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
376x425x150 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 376x425x150 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE8000H
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

