Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
VS
The verdict
MOD 8000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.6 pp more efficient. 7 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 17 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 24 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
17 of 24 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.5 %
1.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
32.0 A
12.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.9 %
1.7 pp more efficient
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.80 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
0.40 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
25 A
190 A
165 A faster charging
Weight
19.0 kg
26.0 kg
7.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
3.2 kg/kW
0.9 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
40.0 A
26.7 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
90 V
90 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-520 V
140-1000 V vs 90-520 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
560x406x215 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 560x406x215 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.80 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
40.0 A
26.7 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.80 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
+0.40 for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-520 V
140-1000 V vs 90-520 V
Start voltage
180 V
90 V
-90 V for S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
32.0 A
+12.0 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.5 %
+1.6 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.9 %
+1.7 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
25 A
190 A
+165 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
Backup power
-
8.0 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
26.0 kg
-7.0 kg for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
3.2 kg/kW
-0.9 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
560x406x215 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 560x406x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE8000H
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
