Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
VS
The verdict
MOD 8000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 2.0 pp more efficient. 7 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 20 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
20 of 27 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.1 %
2.0 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
2.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.80 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
0.40 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
25 A
210 A
185 A faster charging
Weight
19.0 kg
23.8 kg
4.8 kg lighter
Noise
29 dB
65 dB
36 dB quieter
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW
0.6 kg/kW lighter
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
21.0 A
1.0 A more headroom
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
36.4 A
23.1 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
90 V
90 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-435 V
140-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
560x335x253 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-HU
S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.3 A
36.4 A
23.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
16.00 kW
12.80 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
+0.40 for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-435 V
140-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Start voltage
180 V
90 V
-90 V for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
21.0 A
+1.0 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.1 %
+2.0 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
+2.4 pp for MOD 8000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
25 A
210 A
+185 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PLUS
Backup power
-
10.0 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
23.8 kg
-4.8 kg for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Weight per kW
2.4 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW
-0.6 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
560x335x253 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
29 dB
65 dB
-36 dB for MOD 8000TL3-HU
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE8000H
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

