Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU vs Easun Power 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
VS
The verdict
15 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 500 V apart. 2 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 17 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 17 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 4000TL3-HU
4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
Max efficiency
98.3 %
94.0 %
4.3 pp more efficient
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max PV power
8.00 kW
4.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.00
1.00 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
25 A
120 A
95 A faster charging
Weight
19.0 kg
8.2 kg
10.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW
4.8 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
2.7 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-500 V
140-1000 V vs 60-500 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
600-980 V vs Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
105x295x438 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 105x295x438 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 4000TL3-HU
4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.7 A
-
Not published by Easun Power
PV input
Max PV power
8.00 kW
4.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.00
+1.00 for MOD 4000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-500 V
140-1000 V vs 60-500 V
Start voltage
180 V
-
Not published by Easun Power
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Easun Power
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
-
Not published by Easun Power
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max efficiency
98.3 %
94.0 %
+4.3 pp for MOD 4000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
600-980 V vs Nominal DC input: 12 Vdc (2KVA), 24 Vdc (4KVA PVmax=160V), 48 Vdc (4KVA/5.5KVA/6.2KVA)
Max charge current
25 A
120 A
+95 A for 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
8.2 kg
-10.8 kg for 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Weight per kW
4.8 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
-2.7 kg/kW for 4KVA (PVmax=500V, 48V battery)
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
105x295x438 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 105x295x438 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
-
Not published by Easun Power
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for MOD 4000TL3-HU
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Easun Power
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE4000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000L-4KTL
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU vs Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU
19 differences, the largest is warranty
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

